Sathyabama university first year BE syllabus? - Answers (2024)

Sathyabama University

(Established under section (3) of UGC Act, 1956)

Jeppiaar Nagar, Chennai 600 119.

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

B.E Curriculum

BATCH (2006-2010)

SEMESTER I

No Subject Code Subject Name *Periods/Week

Int. Marks Max. Marks in Univ.

Exam Total Marks Min. Marks in Univ.

Exam Min. Pass Marks Exam Duration in hrs.

L T P

THEORY

1 6C0001 English 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

2 6C0002 Engineering Mathematics-I 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

3 6C0003 Applied Physics-I 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

4 6C0072 Engineering Chemistry 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

5 6C0007 Programming in C 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

6 6C0008 Basic civil and Basic Mechanical Engineering 4 1 0 2080 100 35 50 3

7 6C0009 Basic Electrical Engineering 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 503

PRACTICALS

8 6CL001 Physics Lab-I 3 -- 100 100 50 50 3

9 6CL002 Chemistry Lab-I 3 -- 100 100 50 50 3

10 6CL003 C Programming Lab 3 -- 100 100 50 50 3

SEMESTER II

No Subject Code Subject Name *Periods/Week

Int. Marks Max. Marks in Univ.

Exam Total Marks Min. Marks in Univ.

Exam Min. Pass Marks Exam Duration in hrs.

L T P

THEORY

1 6C0012 Environmental Engineering 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

2 6C0016 Engineering Mathematics-II 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

3 6C0017 Physics of Electronics & Materials 4 1 0 20 80 10035 50 3

4 6C0073 Chemistry of Engineering Materials 4 1 0 20 80 100 3550 3

5 6C0005 Engineering Graphics 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

6 6C0022 Electrical Technology 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

7 6C0023 Electronic Devices 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

PRACTICALS

8 6CL010 Electrical Engineering Lab 3 -- 100 100 50 50 3

9 6CL011 Electronics devices Lab 3 1. -- 100 100 50 50 3

SEMESTER III

No Subject Code Subject Name *Periods/Week

Int. Marks Max. Marks in Univ.

Exam Total Marks Min. Marks in Univ.

Exam Min. Pass Marks Exam Duration in hrs.

L T P

THEORY

1 6C0032 Engineering Mathematics III 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

2 6C0026 Circuit Theory 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

3 6C0035 Electronic Circuits-I 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

4 6C0036 Engineering Electromagnetics 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 503

5 6C0037 Object oriented Programming 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

6 6C0038 Digital Systems 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

7 6C0053 Networks analysis and synthesis 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 503

PRACTICALS

8 625350 Digital Lab

3 -- 50 50 25 25 2

9 625351 Circuits & Networks Lab -- 50 50 25 25 2

10 625352 Electronic circuits-I Lab 3 -- 50 50 25 25 2

11 625353 Pspice Lab -- 50 50 25 25 2

SEMESTER IV

No Subject Code Subject Name *Periods/

Week

Int. Marks Max. Marks in Univ.

Exam Total Marks Min. Marks in Univ.

Exam Min. Pass Marks Exam Duration in hrs.

L T P

THEORY

1 6C0054 Engineering Mathematics IV 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

2 6C0096 Measurements & Instrumentation 4 1 0 20 80 100 3550 3

3 625401 Advanced Object oriented Programming 4 1 0 20 80 100 3550 3

4 6C0056 Electronic Circuits -II 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

5 625402 Principles of Digital signal processing 4 1 0 20 80 10035 50 3

6 6C0039 Analog Communication 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

7 6C0059 Transmission lines and waveguides 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 503

PRACTICALS

8 625450 Object oriented Programming Lab 3

-- 100 100 50 50 3

9 625451 Electronics Circuits II Lab 3 -- 50 50 25 25 2

10 625452 Digital signal Processing Lab -- 50 50 25 25 2

L = Lecture, T = Tutorial / Seminar, P = Practical / Project

SEMESTER V

No Subject Code Subject Name *Periods/

Week

Int. Marks Max. Marks in Univ.

Exam Total Marks Min. Marks in Univ.

Exam Min. Pass Marks Exam Duration in hrs.

L T P

THEORY

1 6C0079 Applied Numerical Methods 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

2 6C0080 Analog Integrated Circuits 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

3 6C0055 Control system 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

4 6C0086 Microprocessors, Interfacing & Applications 4 1 020 80 100 35 50 3

5 625501 Advanced Digital Signal Processing 4 1 0 20 80 100 3550 3

6 6C0098 Digital Communication 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

7 6C0097 Antennas & Propagation 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

PRACTICALS

8 625550 Advanced Digital Signal Processing Lab

3

-- 50 50 25 25 2

9 625551 Linear Integrated Circuits Lab -- 50 50 25 25 2

10 625552 Microprocessors Lab

3 -- 50 50 25 25 2

11 625553 Communication I Lab -- 50 50 25 25 2

SEMESTER VI

No Subject Code Subject Name *Periods/

Week

Int. Marks Max. Marks in Univ.

Exam Total Marks Min. Marks in Univ.

Exam Min. Pass Marks Exam Duration in hrs.

L T P

THEORY

1 6C0091 Principles of Management and Professional Ethics 5 0 020 80 100 35 50 3

2 625601 Microcontrollers 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

3 6C0099 Microwave Engineering 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

4 625602 VLSI Circuits and Systems 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

5 625603 Data Communication Networks 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

6 Elective I 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

7 Elective II 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

PRACTICALS

8 625652 VLSI Programming Lab 3 -- 100 100 50 50 3

9 625650 Microwave Lab

3 -- 50 50 25 25 2

10 625651 Microcontroller Lab -- 50 50 25 25 2

SEMESTER VII

No Subject Code Subject Name *Periods/

Week

Int. Marks Max. Marks in Univ.

Exam Total Marks Min. Marks in Univ.

Exam Min. Pass Marks Exam Duration in hrs.

L T P

THEORY

1 625701 Optical Fiber Communication 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

2 625702 Spread Spectrum Techniques 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

3 625703 Cryptography 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

4 625704 Digital image processing 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

5 625705 Telecommunication Switching systems 4 1 0 20 80 100 3550 3

6 Elective III 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

7 Elective IV 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

PRACTICALS

8 625750 Optical communication Lab 3 -- 100 100 50 50 3

9 625751 Networking Lab 3 -- 100 100 50 50 3

SEMESTER VIII

No Subject Code Subject Name *Periods/

Week

Int. Marks Max. Marks in Univ.

Exam Total Marks Min. Marks in Univ.

Exam Min. Pass Marks Exam Duration in hrs.

L T P

THEORY

1 625801 Project work and Comprehensive Viva

-- -- -- 100 300 400 150 150 -

• L = Lecture, T = Tutorial / Seminar, P = Practical /Project

LIST OF ELECIVE SUBJECTS

6ET E01 Satellite communication

6ET E02 Mobile Communication

6ET E03 Internet & Intranet

6ET E04 Radar & Navigational Aids

6ET E05 High Performance Communication Network

6ET E06 Soft computing

6C0089 Biomedical Instrumentation (Core subject forEIE,EEE,E&C)

(Elective for ETCE & ECE)

6ET E07 Television Engineering

6ET E08 Electromagnetic Interference and compatibility

6ET E09 Low power VLSI

6EC E02 Artificial Intelligence & Expert Systems

6IC E03 Robotics and Automation

6ET E10 VLSI Signal Processing

6ET E11 Embedded Systems

6IC E02 Mechatronics

6EC E03 Programming in Matlab

List of Page Numbers

SEMESTER I

SI. No Subject Code Subject Name Page Number

1 6C0001 English 10

2 6C0002 Engineering Mathematics-I 12

3 6C0003 Applied Physics-I 13

5 6C0072 Engineering Chemistry 14

6 6C0007 Programming in C 16

7 6C0008 Basic civil and Basic Mechanical Engineering17&18

8 6C0009 Basic Electrical Engineering 19

9 6CL001 Physics Lab-I 20

10 6CL002 Chemistry Lab-I 20

11 6CL003 C Programming Lab 21

SEMESTER II

SI. No Subject Code Subject Name Page Number

1 6C0012 Environmental Engineering 23

2 6C0016 Engineering Mathematics-II 25

3 6C0017 Physics of Electronics & Materials 26

5 6C0073 Chemistry of Engineering Materials 27

6 6C0005 Engineering Graphics 28

7 6C0022 Electrical Technology 29

8 6C0023 Electronic Devices 30

9 6CL010 Electrical Engineering Lab 31

10 6CL011 Electronics devices Lab 32

SEMESTER III

SI. No Subject Code Subject Name Page Number

1 6C0032 Engineering Mathematics III 34

2 6C0026 Circuit Theory 35

3 6C0035 Electronic Circuits-I 36

4 6C0036 Engineering Electromagnetics 37

5 6C0037 Object oriented Programming 38

6 6C0038 Digital Systems 39

7 6C0053 Networks analysis and synthesis 40

8 625350 Digital Lab 41

9 625351 Circuits & Networks Lab 41

10 625352 Electronic circuits-I Lab 42

11 625353 Pspice Lab 42

SEMESTER IV

SI. No Subject Code Subject Name Page Number

1 6C0054 Engineering Mathematics IV 44

2 6C0096 Measurements & Instrumentation 45

3 625401 Advanced Object oriented Programming 46

4 6C0056 Electronic Circuits -II 47

5 625402 Principles of Digital signal processing 48

6 6C0039 Analog Communication 49

7 6C0059 Transmission lines and waveguides 50

8 625451 Electronics Circuits II Lab 51

9 625452 Digital signal Processing Lab 51

10 625450 Object oriented Programming Lab 52

SEMESTER V

SI. No Subject Code Subject Name Page Number

1 6C0079 Applied Numerical Methods 54

2 6C0080 Analog Integrated Circuits 55

3 6C0055 Control system 56

4 6C0086 Microprocessors, Interfacing & Applications 57

5 625501 Advanced Digital Signal Processing Lab 58

6 6C0098 Digital Communication 59

7 6C0097 Antennas & Propagation 60

8 625550 Advanced Digital Signal Processing Lab 61

9 625551 Linear Integrated Circuits Lab 61

10 625552 Microprocessors Lab 62

11 625553 Communication I Lab 62

SEMESTER VI

SI. No Subject Code Subject Name Page Number

1 6C0091 Principles of Management and Professional Ethics 64

2 625601 Microcontrollers 65

3 6C0099 Microwave Engineering 66

4 625602 VLSI Circuits and Systems 67

5 625603 Data Communication Networks 68

6 Elective I -

7 Elective II -

8 625650 Microwave Lab 69

9 625651 Microcontroller Lab 69

10 625652 VLSI Programming Lab 70

SEMESTER VII

SI. No Subject Code Subject Name Page Number

1 625701 Optical Fiber Communication 72

2 625702 Spread Spectrum Techniques 73

3 625703 Cryptography 74

4 625704 Digital image processing 75

5 625705 Telecommunication Switching systems 76

6 Elective III -

7 Elective IV -

8 625750 Optical communication Lab 77

9 625751 Networking Lab 77

List of Electives

SI. No Subject Code Subject Name Page Number

1 6ET E01 Satellite communication 79

2 6ET E02 Mobile Communication 80

3 6ET E03 Internet & Intranet 81

4 6ET E04 Radar & Navigational Aids 82

5 6ET E05 High Performance Communication Network 83

6 6ET E06 Soft computing 84

7 6C0089 Biomedical Instrumentation (Core subject forEIE,EEE,E&C) 85

8 6ET E07 Television Engineering 86

9 6ET E08 Electromagnetic Interference and compatibility 87

10 6ET E09 Low power VLSI 88

11 6EC E02 Artificial Intelligence & Expert Systems 89

12 6IC E03 Robotics and Automation 90

13 6ET E10 VLSI Signal Processing 91

14 6ET E11 Embedded Systems 92

15 6IC E02 Mechatronics 93

16 6EC E03 Programming in Matlab 94

SEMESTER I

No Subject Code Subject Name *Periods/Week

Int. Marks Max. Marks in Univ.

Exam Total Marks Min. Marks in Univ.

Exam Min. Pass Marks Exam Duration in hrs.

L T P

THEORY

1 6C0001 English 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

2 6C0002 Engineering Mathematics-I 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

3 6C0003 Applied Physics-I 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

4 6C0072 Engineering Chemistry 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

5 6C0007 Programming in C 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

6 6C0008 Basic civil and Basic Mechanical Engineering 4 1 0 2080 100 35 50 3

7 6C0009 Basic Electrical Engineering 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 503

PRACTICALS

8 6CL001 Physics Lab-I 3 -- 100 100 50 50 3

9 6CL002 Chemistry Lab-I 3 -- 100 100 50 50 3

10 6CL003 C Programming Lab 3 -- 100 100 50 50 3

SEMESTER I

SI. No Subject Code Subject Name Page Number

1 6C0001 English 10

2 6C0002 Engineering Mathematics-I 12

3 6C0003 Applied Physics-I 13

5 6C0072 Engineering Chemistry 14

6 6C0007 Programming in C 16

7 6C0008 Basic civil and Basic Mechanical Engineering17&18

8 6C0009 Basic Electrical Engineering 19

9 6CL001 Physics Lab-I 20

10 6CL002 Chemistry Lab-I 20

11 6CL003 C Programming Lab 21

6C0001 ENGLISH 4 1 0 100

Common to all branches

AIM

To promote learners to use the target language and sharpen theircommunicative skills through participated learning.

OBJECTIVES

• To provide practice for learners in organized academic andprofessional writing.

• To help learners acquire interpretative reference and studyskills through different reading strategies.

• To help learners acquire oral fluency.

• To help learners acquire the ability to listen effectively andrespond competently in English in real life situations.

READING

1. Comprehension- Inferential interpretative and redictivecomprehension.

Tasks: comprehending a passage and answering questions ofvarious kinds relating to information, inference and predictions-Filling gaps with appropriate words objective type questions.

2. Note making - Skimming, Scanning.

Tasks: identifying main ideas and supporting details- completingnotes in the given format.

WRITING

1. Report writing - Types of Reports, Structure of a Report

Tasks: reporting on an industrial visit (purpose of the visit,preparatory measures, industry visited, critical observation) -industrial accident (introduction, detailed description of theaccident, investigation conducted, recommendations and remedialmeasures).

2. Paragraph writing: Process description and Productdescription.

Tasks: Describing an object, device, instrument or machine -describing a process (text to chart and vice versa).

3. Letter Writing - job application and letter seekingpermission for industrial visit or in plant training.

4. Editing - correcting a passage and checking for errors inspelling, punctuation and grammar.

5. Argumentative writing - Stating a choice and justifyingit.

SPEAKING

1. Conversation- Framing Questions and responding to queries

2. Role Play - Discussing industrial visits and giving oralinstructions for performing tasks.

3. Discussion - Classroom discussion on debatable topics.

4. Oral Presentations - Close and open ended topics related toscience and technology.

LISTENING :

1. Connectives and Discourse Markers

2. Indicators of Purpose and functions

3. Expressions relating to instructions and recommendations

4. Infinitives and Gerunds

5. Abbreviations and Acronyms

6. Conditionals

7. Impersonal Passive

8. Tenses and Concord

9. Word Formation using Prefixes and Suffixes

10. Word meaning - Antonyms and Synonyms

REFERENCE BOOK:

1. Lakshmi Naryanan 2007 Edition. Technical English, ScitechPublications

2. RIE(2006) English for Engineers. New Delhi FoundationBooks.

3. Geetha Nagaraj(2006). " A Course in Grammar and composition".New delhi Foundations Books.

4. Rizvi.M.A (2006) Effective Technical Communication. New DelhiTata Mc Graw hill publishing company limited

5. Hewings,.M(1999) 'Advanced English Grammar', Cambridge.Cambridge university

6. Lock, G(1996) 'Functional English Grammar' Cambridge.Cambridge university

7. Nagini P.S & Manivannan.N (2005) "Excellence throughcommunication" Chennai shri jai publications.

8. Murphy R(1992) 'Essential English Grammar'.Cambridge,Cambridge university press.

6C0002 ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS I 4 1 0 100

(Common to all B.E/B.Tech branches)

UNIT I: MATRICES (12)

Eigen value problem- Eigen values and eigen vectors of a realmatrix-Characteristic equation-Eigen values and eigen vectors of areal matrix-Characteristic equation-Properties of eigen values andeigenvectors-Cayley-Hamilton theorem(without proof)- Similaritytransformation (concept only)-Orthogonal matrices-Orthogonaltransformation of a symmetric matrix to diagonal form-Reduction ofquadratic form to canonical form by orthogonal transformation.

UNIT II : ALGEBRA (12)

Review of partial fractions. Binomial, exponential andlogarithmic series (without proof) Problems on summation,approximations and coefficients.

UNIT III: GEOMETRICAL APPLICATIONS OF DIFFERENTIAL CALCULUS(12)

Curvature-Cartesian and polar co-ordinates-Centre and radius ofcurvature-Circle of Curvature-Involutes andevolutes-Envelopes-Properties of envelopes and evolutes-Evolute asenvelope of normals.

UNIT IV: INTEGRATION (12)

Functions of two variables-Partial derivatives-Totaldifferential-Taylor's expansion-Maxima and minima-Constrainedmaxima and minima-Lagrange's Multipliermethod-Jacobians-Differentiation under integral sign.

UNIT V: ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS (12)

Simultaneous first order linear equations with constantcoefficients-Linear equations of Second order with constant andvariable coefficients-hom*ogeneous equations of Euler type-Method ofvariation of parameters.

Total No of Periods:60

TEXT BOOKS :

1. A Text Book on Engineering Mathematics by T.VEERARAJAN,Tata-McGraw Hill Publications, Chennai.

REFERENCE BOOKS :

1. Engineering Mathematics by Dr.P.KANDASWAMY and Co., S.Chandand Company.

2. Engineering Mathematics by M.K. VENKATRAMAN, NationalPublications, Chennai.

6C0003 APPLIED PHYSICS-I 4 1 0 100

(Common to all Branches)

UNIT I THERMAL PHYSICS (12) Modes of heat transfer - conduction,convection and radiation - Basic definitions. Conduction -Co-efficient of thermal conductivity - determination of K for goodconductors - Forbe's method, determination of K for bad conductors- Lee's disc method. Formation of ice on ponds - Compound media -series and parallel - problems.

UNIT II OPTICS (12) Convex lens - Principal axis, opticalcentre, principal focus, focal length and power of the lens. LensAberrations - Chromatic aberrations - Longitudinal and Lateralchromatic aberration. Achromatism of lenses - condition forachromatism when two lenses are in contact and when they areseparated by a distance. Monochromatic aberration - sphericalaberration - Coma - Astigmatism - Curvature - Distortion -minimization techniques - problems. Photographic camera, f-ratioand depth of focus.

UNIT III ACOUSTICS (12)

Musical sound and noise, characteristics of musical sound -Weber-Fechner law - characteristics of loudness, pitch, quality -relation between intensity and loudness, decibel scale, relationbetween pitch and frequency, factors on which intensity andloudness depend, sound intensity level and sound pressure level.Sound absorption, sound absorption co-efficient and its measurement- Reverberation - reverberation time - standard reverberation time- Sabine's formula to determine reverberation time. Factorsaffecting the acoustics of building and their remedy.

UNIT IV PROPERTIES OF MATTER (12)

Bending of beams - bending moment of a beam - Cantilever -expression for depression - cantilever loaded at free end,cantilever supported at its ends loaded in the middle -determination of Young's modulus of the given cantilever bystatical method when the beam is loaded at the center, when thebeam is loaded uniformly - problems.

UNIT V MATTER WAVES (12)

Matter waves - Definition, experimental verification of matterwaves - G.P. Thomson, Davisson and Germer experiment. De Broglie'sequation - Physical significance of the wave function - Schrodingerwave equation - time dependent and time independent equations -application to one dimensional box.

Total No of Periods:60

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Heat and Thermodynamics - D.S.Mathur.

2. Heat and Thermodynamics - Brijlal and Subramanyam.

3. Properties of matter- Brijlal and Subramanyam

4. Properties of matter-Murugesan

5. Engineering Physics - Gaur and Gupta.

6. Fundamentals of Acoustics - Kinsler and Frey.

7. Modern Physics - J.B.Rajam.

8. Optics - Brijlal and Subramanyam.

9. Optics & Spectroscopy Khanna & Gulati

10. Optics & Spectroscopy Murugesan

11. Properties of matter - D.S.Mathur.

12. Applied Physics A.Joseph, M.Sundareswari, Helen

6C0072 ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY 4 1 0 100

COMMON TO ALL BRANCHES

(STUDENTS ADMITTED FROM 2007 -2008 BATCH ONWARDS)

Unit - I Technology of water (12)

Introduction - Hardness of water - Types of hardness -Equivalents of hardness in terms of calcium carbonate- Units ofhardness-parts per million- milligrams per litre-problems based oncalcium carbonate equivalents- water softening- zeolite process-demineralization process- comparison of zeolite process anddemineralization process- desalination- reverse osmosis- electrodialysis- treatment of water for domestic supply-requirements ofdrinking water- sedimentation and coagulation - filteration - slowsand filter - disinfection- cholination - break point chlorination-UV treatment and ozonzation

Unit -II Electrochemistry (12)

Introduction- Representation of electrochemical cell- origin ofelectrode potential- reference electrodes- standard hydrogenelectrode- saturated calomel electrode -determination of singleelectrode potential- Electrochemical series and its significane-electromotive force(emf) of a cell- determination of emf bypotentiometric method- Application of emf series- determination ofsparingly soluble salts- potentiometric titrations- Ferrous/ ferricsystem- Concentration cells- Emf expression for electrolyteconcentration cell.

Unit - III Corrosion science and industrial metal finishing(12)

Introduction- mechanism of chemical oxidation corrosion -pilling - bedworth rule- Mechanism of electrochemical corrosion-galvanic corrosion - differential aeration corrosion - differencebetween chemical and electrochemical corrosion - corrosion control- selection and design of material - cathodic protection -sacrificial anodic method - impressed current method - inhibitors-cathodic anodic and vapour phase inhibitors- pretreatment of metalsurface before coating - electroplating - principle and processs ofelectroplating of copper - electroless plating - principle andprocess of electroless plating of nickel.

Unit - IV Explosives and rocket propellants (12)

Introduction - Requirements of explosives - oxygen balance -classification of explosives- low explosives- gun powder -Smokeless powder - primary explosives- lead azide - mercuryfulminate- high explosives- ammonium nitrate- trinitro toluene- RDX- Dynamite- plastic explosives - requirements of rocket propellants- specific impulse- effective exhaust velocity - thrust - specificpropellants consumption - classification of propellants - liquidpropellants- liquid oxidizers - LOX - Liquid fluorine - H2O2 - HNO3-N2O4- Liquid fuels- Hydrocarbon fuels - liquid hydrogen -N2H4-Mono and Di- methyl hydrazine - solid propellants - oxidizers-ammonium perchlorate- inorganic nitrates - RDX - Fuel - Powderedaluminum - Boron - AIH3- Beh2- Polymer binders.

Unit V Chemical toxicology and food additives (12)

Introduction - chronic and acute effects - median lethal dose-50- biochemical effects- carbon monoxide - sulphur dioxide - lead -mercury- the need of food additives- incidental and intentionaladditives- classification - preservatives- anti-oxidants-sequestrants- acidulants- surface active substances - stablisersand thickeners- natural supplements - colourants- non- nutritivesweeteners - Flavours- risk analysisi of some specifc foodadditives - diethyl pyrocarbonate - butylated hydroxyanisole (BHA)and butylated hydroxytolune (BHT) - phosphoric acid - saccharin -monosodium glutamate.

REFERENCES

1. Engineering chemistry, jain& jain, 15th Ed,Dhanpat RaiPubl.Co(2006)

2. Chemistry in Engineering and Technology, Vol.1&2,J.C.kuriacose and Rajaram,Tata Mc Graw Hill.

3. A Text Book of Engineering chemistry, S.S. Dara,S.ChandCo.(2006)

4. Rocket propulsion elements,George P.Sutton, Johnwiley&Sons,(1986)

5. Environmental chemistry,A.K.De,New age InternationalLtd.(2006)

6. Fundamental concepts of Environmental chemistry,G.S.Sodhi,narosa Publ.Co(2002)

7. Engineering Chemistry M.M.Uppal, 6th edition KhannaPublication(2002)

8. Engineering Chemsitry, O.P Aggrawal, 3rd Edition KhannaPublication (2003)

6C0007 PROGRAMMING IN `C' 4 1 0 100

(COMMON TO I SEM ECE, ETCE,CSE, IT,Chem, Mech, Prod, Aero

II Sem: Common to Bio- tech, Bio-info, Bio-Med, E&I,E&C, EEE)

UNIT - I INTRODUCTION (12)

Program development cycle - Structured programming - Top down,Bottom up approach - Flow charts - History of `C' - Structure of aC program - Character Set - `C' Tokens : Keywords - Identifiers -Constants -Variables - Data Types - Expressions - Operators.

UNIT II (12)

Data Input and Output: Single character input and output -Scanf( ) function - printf( ) function - gets( ) and puts( )function.

Control Structures: Selective Control - Loop Control - Break andcontinue Statement.

UNIT III (12)

Arrays : Definition - Accessing an array element - Singledimensional arrays - Multi dimensional arrays.

Strings : Handlings of character strings - StringManipulations.

Functions: Definition -Execution of a function -Category of afunction - Recursion - Passing arguments to a function -Storageclasses.

UNIT IV (12)

Pointers: Definition - pointers and functions - Passing pointersas function arguments - Passing array as arguments to function -Pointers and Arrays - Array of pointers.

Structures & Unions: Definition a structure - Array ofstructures - Passing Structures to a function Pointers andstructures - Union.

UNIT V (12)

Files: File management in `C' - Defining and Opening a file -Closing a File - I/O operations on file - Random access to file -Command line arguments.

Total No of Periods:60

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. B.S.Gottfried, Programming with `C' Schaum's Outline Series,Tata McGarw Hill Edition 1997.

2. E.Balagurusamy, Programming in ANSI `C' Tata McGraw Hill 2ndEdition 1997.

3. Computer Programming-Mrs.Sabitha and Mrs.Jayanthi-Air WalkPublications, Chennai-

6C0008 BASIC CIVIL AND BASIC MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 4 1 0100

PART - A: BASIC CIVIL ENGINEERING

( COMMON TO ECE, ETCE, E&I, EEE , E&CII-Sem: Mech,Mech&Prod., Aero and Chem)

UNIT I (10)

Construction materials Physical and mechanical properties Stone,brick, cement, concrete, steel, plywood, plastic and compositematerial.

Buildings - Various components and their functions.

Foundations - Functions , classification and suitability.

Flooring - functions, types, cement concrete, mosaic,granolithic, marble and granite flooring.

Masonry - stone and brick masonry and their constructiondetails.

Roof -flat R.C.C. roof - steel trusses - roof coverings.

Valuation - Simple valuation methods- Plinth area method-Depreciation rate method.

UNIT II (10)

General properties of materials - stress, strain, modulus ofelasticity.

Centre of gravity and Moment of Inertia for rectangle, angle, Tsection, I section Channel section.

Road -Types -Water Bound Macadam road, Cement Concrete road,Bituminous road.

Railways Ä Permanent way, components and functions.

UNIT III (10)

Water supply - sources - surface and ground water - quality andquantity - water treatment.

Sewage disposal - Collection - Waste water treatment - Septictank and Oxidation pond.

Surveying - Classification and principles - Surveying techniquesand instruments.

Bridges - Types - T beam, steel arc, culvert and causeway.

Dams - Purpose - Selection of site - Gravity and Earthern dams -Geological effects.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Basic Civil Engineering - Natarajan.K.V, M/S Dhanalakshmi,Chennai.

2. Basic Civil Engineering - Shanmugam .G & Palanichamy M.S,Tata Mc Grew Hill Publication Co.

3. Text book on Basic Civil Engg - Ramesh Babu.B, SundaramPrinting Works.

4. Basic Civil Engg - Helen Santhi. M, Air Walk Publications ,Chennai.

PART - B : BASIC MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

UNIT I: NEW SOURCES OF ENERGY (10)

Study of different types of alternative sources - solar, wind,wave, tidal and geo-thermal.

BOILERS

Classification - principles of modern high pressure steamgenerators for power generation.

Layout of steam, gas turbine, diesel, nuclear and hydro powerplants.

(10)

UNIT II: INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES:

Working principle of petrol and diesel engines- Two stroke andfour stroke cycles - functions of main components - single jetcarburetor -ignition, cooling and lubrication systems -fuel pumpand injector.

UNIT III: METAL FORMING PROCESS: (10)

Principles of forging, rolling, drawing and extrusion.

METAL JOINING PROCESS:

Principles of welding - fundamentals of arc welding, gas weldingand gas cutting - brazing and soldering.

METAL MACHINING:

Types of lathes - Main components and their functions of centerlathe - operations performed - drilling machines - operations.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1.Basic Mechanical engineering - Dr.K.Palani Kumar, AirWalkPublications, Chennai-4.

2. Basic Mechanical engineering K.Venugopal, AnuradhaPublications, Kumbakonam.

6C0009 BASIC ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 4 1 0 100

(Common to ECE EEE/ ETCE/ CSE/IT/ E&CE/EIE / Chem in Sem I)

UNIT I :D.C.CIRCUITS (12) Electrical quantities - Ohm's Law -Resistors - Series and parallel combinations -- Kirchoff's laws -Node and Mesh Analysis - Star delta Transformation - Simpleproblems

UNIT - II : MAGNETIC CIRCUITS (12)

Definition of MMF, Flux and reluctance - Leakage factor -Reluctances in series and parallel (series and parallel magneticcircuits) - Electromagnetic induction - Fleming's rule - Lenz's law- faraday's laws - statically and dynamically induced EMF - Selfand mutual inductance - Coefficient of coupling- Energy stored andenergy density - Analogy of electric and magnetic circuits - Simpleproblems.

UNIT - III : A.C.CIRCUITS (12)

Sinusoidal functions - RMS(effective) and Average values- Phasorrepresentation - J operator - sinusoidal excitation applied topurely resistive , inductive and capacitive circuits - RL , RC andRLC series and parallel circuits - power and power factor - Simpleproblems - Three phase circuits - Star / Mesh connections - SimpleProblems on 3 phase circuits with balanced 3 phase loads -measurement of power by two wattmeter method.

UNIT - IV: MEASURING INSTRUMENTS (12)

Classification, essentials of indicating instruments, Movingcoil and moving iron instruments ,Voltmeter, Ammeter, Galvanometer- Principle and theory of operation - Extension of ranges -Induction type energy meter - Megger.

UNIT - V: ELECTRICAL WIRING (12)

Domestic Wiring - Materials and accessories - Types of wiring -Stair case wiring - Fluorescent tube circuit - Indian Electricityrules for wiring - Simple domestic wiring layout - Insulators -Requirement and types of insulators - Single line diagram ofTransmission and Distribution Systems .

Total No of Periods:60

Text Book:

1. Basic Electrical Engineering, B.N.Mittle, Aravind Mittle,"Tata McGraw Hill",2nd Edition

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. W.H.Hayt &co,'Engineering Circuit Analysis',MGH 6thedition 2006

2. Electrical Technology B.L.Theraja Vol I, Chand and CoLtd.,

3. Basic Electrical, Electronics and computer engg.,Thiyagarajan, Shalivahanan, TMH Ltd.,.

6CL001 PHYSICS LAB-I 0 0 3 100

(COMMON TO E&C, E&I, EEE, CHEMICAL, ETCE, BIO-INFO,BIO-TECH, BIO-MEDI)

1. Compound pendulum -Determination f acceleration due togravity.

2. Laser grating - Determination of wavelength of laserlight.

3. Spectrometer - Determination of refractive index of aprism.

4. Air-wedge - Determination of thickness of a thin wire.

5. Semiconductor diode - Determination of width of the forbiddenenergy gap.

6. Quincke's method - Determination of magnetic susceptibilityof liquid.

7. Semiconductor diode - Characteristic.

6CL002 CHEMISTRY LAB 0 0 3 100

(COMMON TO E&C, E&I, EEE, CHEMICAL, ETCE, BIO-INFO,BIO-TECH,BIO-MEDI)

1. Determination of Total, Permanent and Temporary hardness ofwater sample by EDTA method.

2. Determination of molecular weight of polymer by viscosityaverage method.

3. Determination of percentage of Cu in an ore.

4. Determination of percentage of Ni in an alloy.

5. Estimation of HCL by conductometric titration.

6. Determination of cloud point and pour point of a lubricatingoil.

7. Determination of flash point and fire point of an oil.

6CL003 `C' PROGRAMMING LAB 0 0 3 100

(COMMON TO ECE,ETCE,CSE & IT, Mech, Prod, Aero)

1. To find greatest of 3 numbers.

2. To check whether a prime or not.

3. Finding GCD of two numbers.

4. To check Perfect number.

5. To check Armstrong number.

6. Generating Fibonacci Series.

7. Finding Sum of series.

8. To perform matrix addition.

9. To perform matrix multiplication.

10. String manipulation.

11. Pointer operations.

12. Structures.

13. Files.

SEMESTER II

No Subject Code Subject Name *Periods/Week

Int. Marks Max. Marks in Univ.

Exam Total Marks Min. Marks in Univ.

Exam Min. Pass Marks Exam Duration in hrs.

L T P

THEORY

1 6C0012 Environmental Engineering 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

2 6C0016 Engineering Mathematics-II 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

3 6C0017 Physics of Electronics & Materials 4 1 0 20 80 10035 50 3

4 6C0073 Chemistry of Engineering Materials 4 1 0 20 80 100 3550 3

5 6C0005 Engineering Graphics 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

6 6C0022 Electrical Technology 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

7 6C0023 Electronic Devices 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

PRACTICALS

8 6CL010 Electrical Engineering Lab 3 -- 100 100 50 50 3

9 6CL011 Electronics devices Lab 3 2. -- 100 100 50 50 3

SEMESTER II

SI. No Subject Code Subject Name Page Number

1 6C0012 Environmental Engineering 23

2 6C0016 Engineering Mathematics-II 25

3 6C0017 Physics of Electronics & Materials 26

5 6C0073 Chemistry of Engineering Materials 27

6 6C0005 Engineering Graphics 28

7 6C0022 Electrical Technology 29

8 6C0023 Electronic Devices 30

9 6CL010 Electrical Engineering Lab 31

10 6CL011 Electronics devices Lab 32

6C0012 ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING 4 1 0 100

(COMMON TO MECH, PROD, AERO, CIVIL, CHEM in sem I)

(COMMON TO CSE, IT, ECE, ETCE, EEE, EIE E&C in sem II)

UNIT-I: NATURAL RESOURCES (12)

The Multidisciplinary nature of environmental studies,definition, scope and importance-Renewable and non-renewableresources- Natural resources and associated problems. Forestresources: Use and over-exploitation, deforestation, case studies.Timber extraction, mining, dams and their effects on forest andtribal people. Water resources: Use and over-utilization of surfaceand ground water, floods, drought, conflicts over waters,dams-benefits and problems. Mineral resources: Use andexploitation, environmental effects of extracting and using mineralresources, case studies. Food resources : World food problems,changes caused by agriculture and overgrazing, effects of modernagriculture, fertilizer-pesticide problems, water logging,salinity, case studies. Energy resources : Growing energy needs,renewable and non renewable energy sources, used of alternateenergy sources, case studies. Land resources :Land as a resource,land degradation, man induced landslides, soil erosion anddesertification. Role of an individual in conservation of naturalresources. Equitable use of resources for sustainablelifestyles.

UNIT-II: ECOSYSTE (12)

Concept of an ecosystem-structure and function of anecosystem-Producers-consumers and decomposers-Energy flow in theecosystem-Ecological succession-Food chains, food webs andecological pyramids. Introduction, types, characteristic features,structure and function of the following ecosystem. Forestecosystem, Grassland ecosystem, Desert ecosystem, Aquaticecosystems (ponds, streams, lakes, rivers, oceans, estuaries)

BIODIVERSITY AND ITS CONSERVATION

Introduction-Definition: genetic, species and ecosystemdiversity, Biogeographical classification of India- Value ofbiodiversity: consumptive use, productive use, social,ethical-aesthetic and option values-Biodiversity at global.National and local levels. India as a mega diversitynation-Hot-spots of biodiversity. Threads to biodiversity: habitatloss, poaching of wildlife, man wild life conflicts. Endangered andendemic species of India-conservation of biodiversity: In-situ andEx-situ conservation of biodiversity.

UNIT- III: ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTION (12)

Definition ,causes, effects and control measures of: Airpollution, water pollution, Soil pollution, Marine pollution, Noisepollution, Thermal Pollution, Nuclear hazards - Solid wastemanagement: Causes, effects and control measures of urban andindustrial wastes. Role of an individual in prevention ofpollution. Pollution case studies. Disaster management : floods,earthquake, cyclone and landslides.

UNIT-IV: SOCIAL ISSUES AND THE ENVIRONMENTAL LEGISLATION(12)

From Unsustainable to Sustainable development - Urban problemsrelated to energy - Water conservation, Rain water harvesting,watershed management- Resettlement and rehabilitation of people;its problems and concerns, Case studies. Environmental ethics:Issues and possible solutions . Climate change, global warming,acid rain, ozone layer depletion, nuclear accidents and holocaust,Case studies. Wasteland reclamation. Consumerism and wasteproducts. Environment Protection Act. Air (Prevention and controlpollution) Act. Water (Prevention and control of pollution )Act-Wild life protection act-Forest conservation Act-Issuesinvolved in enforcement legislation. Public awareness.

UNIT-V: HUMAN POLLUTION AND THE ENVIRONMENT (12)

Population growth, variation among nations-Populationexplosion-Family welfare programme. Environment and human health.Human rights-Value education-HIV/AIDS. Women and child welfare-Roleof information Technology in environment and human health, Casestudies.

Visit to a local area to document environmental assets-river/forest/ grassland /hill/ mountain. Visit to a local pollutedsite-Urban / Rural/ Industrial/ Agricultural-Study of commonplants, insects, birds-Study of simple ecosystems-pond, river, hillslopes, etc.

Total No of Periods:60

Text Book:

1. Enivronmental science and Engineering, Anubha kaushik andC.P. Kaushik, New Age International Publishers.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Environmental Engineering-Dr.Abbas Mohaideen-Air walkPublications- Chennai

2. Environmental Science -working with the earth by G.TylerMiller, 10th edition Jack carrey Publishers.

3. Introduction to Environmental Engineering- Y.Anajaneyulu-B.S.Publications- Hyderabad

4. Environmental Science- towards a sustainable future byRichard T.Wright % B.J.Nebel, 8th edition prentice hall of IndiaNew delhi

5 Text book of Environmental studies, Erach Bharucha, Universitypress, Chennai

6C0016 ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS II 4 1 0 100

(Common to all branches of B.E., B.Tech.,)

UNIT - I : TRIGONOMETRY (12)

Review of Complex numbers and DeMoivre's Theorem. Expansions ofSinn? and Cosn? ; Sin? and cos? in powers of , sinn? and cosn? interms of multiples of . Hyperbolic functions - Inverse hyperbolicfunctions. Separation into real and Imaginary parts of complesfunction.

UNIT - II : THREE DIMENSIONAL ANALYTICAL GEOMETRY (12)

Direction cosines and ratios - The equations of a plane -Equation to a straight line - Shortest distance between two skewlines - Coplanar lines - Sphere - Tangent line - Plane section of asphere - Orthogonal spheres.

UNIT - III : BETA AND GAMMA FUNCTIONS (12)

Definitions of Beta and Gamma integrals - Relation between them- Properties - Evaluation of definite integrals in terms of Betaand Gamma function - Simple applications.

UNIT - IV : VECTOR CALCULUS (12)

Differentiation of a vector function - Gradient divergence andcurl - directional Derivative - Identities (without proof) -Irrotational and Solenoidal fields, Vector Integration - Line,Surface and Volume Integrals, Integral theorem (without proof),Green's theorem (in the plane), Gauss divergence theorem andStokes's theorem - Simple applications involving rectangles andcuboids.

UNIT - V : INTEGRAL CALCULUS (12)

Properties of definite integrals - Related definite integrals -Reduction formulaes for eax.xn, xn.sinax, xn.cosax, sinnx, cosnx,sinmx.cosnx. Double integrals - Change of order of integration -Triple integrals.

Total No of Periods:60

TEXT BOOKS :

1. A Text Book on Engineering Mathematics by T.VEERARAJAN,Tata-McGraw Hill Publications,Chennai.

REFERENCE BOOKS :

1. Engineering Mathematics by Dr.P.KANDASWAMY and Co., S.Chandand Company.

2. Engineering Mathematics by M.K. VENKATRAMAN, NationalPublications, Chennai.

6C0017 PHYSICS OF ELECTRONICS & MATERIALS 4 1 0 100

(COMMON TO CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, E&I, ICE & CHEMBRANCHES)

UNIT - I CONDUCTING AND SUPERCONDUCTING MATERIALS (12)

Conducting materials - Free electron theory - Deduction ofWiedemann Franz law, Problems. Superconducting materials-Transitiontemperature - Occurrence of superconductivity - BSC Theory,Properties of superconductors - Type I and Type II superconductors,AC and DC Josephson effects. (basic definitions)

UNIT - II MAXWELL'S EQUATIONS AND ELECTROMAGNETIC THEORY(12)

Basic laws of electricity and magnetism - Differential form -Gauss law, Ampere's circuit law, Faraday's law of electromagneticinduction. Types of current, Charge conservation law - continuityequation, Displacement current - Maxwell's equations,electromagnetic waves in free space - Energy density ofElectromagnetic waves and Poynting theorem.

UNIT - III DIGITAL ELECTRONIC FUNDAMENTALS (12)

Number systems - Binary, decimal, Hexadecimal and octadecimal.Conversion from one number system to another. BCD - ASCII-Excess 3code and gray code. Binary addition, Subtraction - Subtraction by1's and 2's complement.

UNIT - IV FIBER OPTICS (12)

Introduction, Advantages of optical fiber communication, Blockdiagram for optical fiber communication system, structure of fiber,principle of propagation of light through the fiber, Theory ofpropagation of light, Types of rays, types of fiber, attenuationand distortion in fiber.

UNIT - V MAGNETIC AND DIELECTRIC MATERIALS (12)

Introduction to magnetism, Basic definitions, Types of Magneticmaterials - hard and soft - dia, para and ferro magnetic materials.Magnetic bubbles - formation and propagation of magnetic bubbles -applications of magnetic materials - Floppy disk and CD ROM.

Dielectrics - basic definitions, internal or local electricfield -definition and derivation of Lorentz equation. ClausiusMosotti equation - Dielectric Loss and properties.

Total No of Periods:60

TEXT BOOK:

1. Engineering Physics - 8 th Edition - Gour and Gupta

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1.Material science - Raghavan

2. Material and Metallurgical Engineering - O.P.Khanna

3. Electro Magnetic Theory and Electrodynamics -Sathyaprakash

4. Digital Principles and Applications - Malvino leech

5.Electricity and Magnetism with Electronics-K.K. Tewari

6C0073 CHEMISTRY OF ENGINEERING MATERIALS 4 1 0 100

COMMON TO CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, E&I, E&C,ETCE BRANCHES for2007 batch

UNIT -I POLYMER MATERIALS (12)

Introduction -Functionality of monomer and its significance -Nomenculature of polymers-Introduction constituents of plastics -Moduling methods - Compression modeling - Injection modeling -Extrusion modeling -Conducting polymers-Definition - Examples-Polyacetylene-Polyaniline-Electronic behavior of polymers withstructure-Optical fibers -Definition -Principle -Plastic opticalfibers -Polymethyal methacrylate -Perfluorinated polymers Biodegradable polymers- Definition -Classification

UNIT - II Batteries and fuel cells (12)

Introduction - Battery terminology - Capacity - Charging anddischarging characteristics - Cycle life - Energy density -Internal resistance - Classification of Batteries -Lead - acidaccumulator -Nickel -Cadmium batteries - Lithium cells - Types -Cells with solid cathode - eg: Li-MnO2 - Cells with liquid cathode- eg: Li-SOCI2 -cells with solid electrolyte eg: Li-I cell - Fuelcells - Hydrogen oxygten fuel cell - Solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) -Advantages.

UNIT - III Introduction to nonmaterials (12)

Introduction - Nanomaterials -Definition - Properties - Types -Nanostructured materials - Nanoparticles -Nanoporous materials -Nanowires - Nanotubes -Single walled and multi walled nanotubes -Synthesis of Nanomaterials - Sol-gel methode - Plasma arching -Chemical reduction methods - Chemical vapour Deposition(CVD)-Applications of Nanomaterials.

UNIT - IV Insulating materials (12)

Introduction - Classification - Heat insulating materials -Requirements - Types _ Organic and Inorganic insulators - Soundinsulating materials - Requirements - Types - Soft, Semi-hard andHard materials - Electrical insulating materials (Dielectrics) -Requirements - Types - Solid, Liquid and Gaseous materials.

UNIT - V Instrumental analysis (12)

pH - Determination of pH using glass electrode - Conductance -Experimental determination of conductance for an aqueous solution -Condnctometric titrations - Principle - Strong acid vs Strong base- Weak acid vs. Strong base - Precipitation titrations -chromatography- classification-Elution analysis-Gaschromatography(GC) Block diagram- Detectors- Thermal conductivitydetector(TCD) -flame ionization detector (FID) - Liquidchromatography-Principles- Adsorption and partition chromatography-High pressure liquid chromatography(HPLC)- Block diagram only

Total No of Periods:60

REFERENCES

1. Polymer science, V.R.Gowariker,N.V.Viswanathan and jayadevSreedhar,New age intercontinental(P)Ltd.(2003)

2. Engineering chemistry, jain&jain, 15th Ed, Dhanapat RaiPubl.Co. (2006)

3. A text book of . Engineering chemistry, S.S. Dara, S.ChandCo.(2006)

4. Introduction to Nanotechnology, Charles P. Poole jr, &Frank j.Owens, john Wiley Sons

5. Text Book of Engineering Chemistry, C. Parameseara murthy,C.V.Agarwal,Andra Naidu,BS Puplications(2007)

6. Engineering materials,R.K.Rajput,S.Chand&Co.(2004)

7. Principles of Instrumental analysis, Skoog,Holler andNieman,5th Ed, Thomson Inc.,(2003)

8. Engineering chemistry, M.M.Uppal, 6th Ed, Kannapubl.(2002)

6C0005 ENGINEERING GRAPHICS 4 1 0 100

(Common to ECE,ICE,E&I, CSE, IT II SEM: EEE, & ETCE, BioMedi)

UNIT I (12)

Introduction to Dimensioning, Lettering. GeometricalConstruction.

Orthographic projections - Planes of projection -Projection ofpoints.

Projection of straight lines - Parallel to one or both theplanes - perpendicular to a plane - Inclined to one plane, parallelto the other - Inclined to both planes - Traces of the lines.

UNIT II (12)

Projection of solids - Axis perpendicular to a plane. Axisparallel to both planes - Axis parallel to one plane and inclinedto the other - Axis inclined to both planes.

UNIT III (12)

Sections of Solids-Section planes - True Shape of Section -Sections of Prisms, Pyramids, Cones and Spheres.

Development of lateral surfaces-Development of cubes ,prisms,pyramids and cones.

UNIT IV (12)

Isometric projection-Isometric axes -isometric scales -isometricprojection of planes, prisms, pyramids , cylinders, cones andspheres .

Perspective projections -station point -picture plane -vanishing point method only.

UNIT V (12)

Conversion of orthographic projection from pictorial views.

Conversion of pictorial views from orthographic projection.

Total No of Periods:60

REFERENCE BOOKS :

1. Engineering Drawing - N.D.Bhutt.

2. Engineering Drawing -K.L.Narayana and Kannaiah.

3. Engineering Graphics -S.Ramachandran, K.Pandian &E.V.V.Ramanamurthy, R.Devaraj - AirWalk Publications, Chennai

6C0022 ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGY 4 1 0 100 (Common TO ECE, ETCE andE&I)

(Common to CSE, E&C, and Biomedical Engg. In the IIISemester from 2006 Batch onwards)

UNIT I: DC MACHINES (12)

Construction -principle of operation of DC generator and DCMotor- Types of DC generators and DC Motors -PerformanceCharacteristics of DC generators and DC Motors- Losses in DCmachine(problems)- Calculation of Efficiency(problems)- Starters -Necessity and types - Speed control of various types of DCMotors.

UNIT II: TRANSFORMERS (12)

Constructional details and principle of operation of Single andThree Phase transformers - EMF Equation (Problems) - Phasor Diagramon No Load and Load - Equivalent circuit (Problems) - Open Circuit,Short Circuit( Problems) - Regulation(Problems) - Commercial andAll day Efficiency - Auto Transformer.

UNIT III: INDUCTION MOTORS (ASYNCHRONOUS MOTORS) (12)

Constructional details of Three Phase Squirrel Cage and SlipRing Induction Motors - Principle of Operation - Equivalent Circuit- Phasor Diagram - Torque Equation -Torque/Slip Characteristics -Problems - Starters - Speed control methods - Introduction toSingle Phase Induction Motors.

UNIT IV: SYNCHRONOUS MACHINES (12)

Constructional Features of Alternator - Principle of Operation -EMF Equation- Simple Problems - Regulation - Synchronous Impedance- Phasor Diagram - Regulation by Synchronous Impedance method -Problems - Synchronous Motor - Starting, Hunting, V Curves andInverted V Curves - Synchronous Condenser.

UNIT V: SPECIAL MACHINES (QUALITATIVE TREATMENT ONLY) (12)

Tachogenerator - AC and DC Servo motor - Linear Induction Motor- Brushless DC motor - Permanent Magnet DC and Synchronous Motors -Synchros - Stepper Motor - Variable Reluctance and Permanent Magnet- Applications.

Total No of Periods:60

Text Books:

1. B L Theraja, 'Electrical Technology', Vol II-S chand &co,1998

REFERENCE BOOKS:

2. Theodore wildi, 'Electrical Machnies, Drives and Powersystems',Pearson education, 5th edition ISBN 81-7808-972-6

3. C.R.Paul, S.A.Nasar & L.E.Unnewehr, 'Introduction toElectrical Engineering', Mc Graw Hill, 1992.

4. J.B.Gupta,'Electrical Machines', Millennium Edition,2000.

5. Smarajit Ghosh,'Electrical Machines', Pearson Education,2005, ISBN 81-297-0718-7

6C0023 ELECTRONIC DEVICES 4 1 0 100

(COMMON TO EEE, ECE, ETCE, E&C, E&I)

UNIT-1: ELECTRON DYNAMICS (10) Force on charged particle inelectric field & magnetic field-Deflection and focusing ofelectron beam in CRT & TV picture tube-motion of electronsunder concurrent field-E and H perpendicular to each other- E and Hare parallel to each Other -Applications of CRO

UNIT-II: SEMICONDUCTOR DIODE (14)

Review of intrinsic & extrinsic semiconductor - Chargedensity in semiconductor-mobility and conductivity - conductivitymodulation - Hall effect-expression for drift and diffusioncurrent-continuity equation - Calculation and location of Fermilevel and free electron in intrinsic and extrinsic semiconductors -operation and characteristics of PN junction - minority carrierinjection and recombination in hom*ogeneous semiconductor - energyband diagram of open circuit PN Junction - current components in PNjunction - break down in PN junction - junction capacitance -Charge control description of a diode - Switching characteristics -application of diode - clipper, clamper and Voltagemultipliers.

UNIT-III: BIPOLAR JUNCTION TRANSISTOR (12)

Construction and Operation of NPN and PNP transistor - Currentcomponents in a transistor - Eber moll's Equation -characteristicsof CE,CB,CC configuration - base width modulation - small and largesignal models - break down ratings - thermal runway problems - useof heat sinks - Switching characteristics.

UNIT IV: FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (12)

JFET-construction , operation and characteristics - expressionfor pinch off voltage and drain current -small signal model -MOSFET - enhancement and depletion mode operation andcharacteristics - handling precautions of MOSFET - gate capacitance- FET as VVR - Comparison of MOSFET and JFET - Comparison of BJTand JFET.

UNIT V: SPECIAL SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES (12) SCR- UJT- Diac-Triac- Zener diode- Varactor diode - PIN diode - Tunnel diode -Gunndiode, Principle of photo electronic devices - solar cell, photodiode and photo transistor - LED-LCD - LASER diode - CCD-operation, characteristics and applications.

Total No of Periods: 60

TEXT BOOKS:

1. Electronic devices & circuits -Millmam & Halkias

2. Electronic devices & circuits - G.K.Mithal,KhanaPublication,23rd edition

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Electronic devices & circuits - David Bell

2. Electronic devices & circuits theory - Boylstead

3. Solid state electronic devices - Street man

4. Fundamental of semiconductor devices - Yang

6CL010 ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING LAB 0 0 3 100 (COMMON TO ECE,ETCE)

1. Brake Load test on DC Shunt Motor. Determination ofperformance characteristics.

2. Speed control of DC shunt motor

a. Armature control, b. Field control

3. Brake Load test on DC Series Motor.

4. O.C.C & Load test on separately excited dc shuntgenerator. Determination of critical field resistance.

5. O.C. and S.C. test on single phase Transformer and predictionof

a. Efficiency b. Regulation &

c. Determination of equivalent circuit parameters.

6. Load test on Single phase Transformer. (Determination ofregulation and efficiency of given single phase transformer withpure resistive load).

7. Pre-determine of Regulation of Three phase Alternator bysynchronous Impedance method.

8. Brake Load Test on Three-phase Induction Motor. (Performancecharacteristics)

9. a. One lamp controlled from two different places. (Stair casewiring)

b. Calling bell wiring

c. Bright and Dim connections using 2 lamps and 2 Wayswitches

10. Fluorescent lamp wiring

11. Godown wiring & Mainbox wiring

12. Measurement of Power & Power factor using two watt metermethods

6CL011 ELECTRONIC DEVICES LAB 0 0 3 100

(COMMON TO ECE & ETCE)

1. Study of circuit components & equipment's( Componentidentification, color coding, checking diode, BJT, FET, study ofCRO, Audio Oscillator, Multimeter, LCR meter).

2. Characteristics of Semiconductor diode and Zener diode.

3. Characteristics of CE Configuration. (h parameterdetermination)

4. Characteristics of CB configuration.

5. Characteristics of JFET.

6. Characteristics of CC configuration.

7. Characteristics of SCR & UJT.

8. Characteristics of Diac & Triac.

9. Characteristics of MOSFET.

10. Characteristics of Tunnel diode.

11. Characteristics of Photo transistor.

12. Characteristics of LDR.

13. Switching Characteristic of BJT.

14. Clippers and Clampers.

15. Voltage multipliers.

SEMESTER III

No Subject Code Subject Name *Periods/Week

Int. Marks Max. Marks in Univ.

Exam Total Marks Min. Marks in Univ.

Exam Min. Pass Marks Exam Duration in hrs.

L T P

THEORY

1 6C0032 Engineering Mathematics III 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

2 6C0026 Circuit Theory 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

3 6C0035 Electronic Circuits-I 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

4 6C0036 Engineering Electromagnetics 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 503

5 6C0037 Object oriented Programming 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

6 6C0038 Digital Systems 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

7 6C0053 Networks analysis and synthesis 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 503

PRACTICALS

8 625350 Digital Lab

3 -- 50 50 25 25 2

9 625351 Circuits & Networks Lab -- 50 50 25 25 2

10 625352 Electronic circuits-I Lab 3 -- 50 50 25 25 2

11 625353 Pspice Lab -- 50 50 25 25 2

SEMESTER III

SI. No Subject Code Subject Name Page Number

1 6C0032 Engineering Mathematics III 34

2 6C0026 Circuit Theory 35

3 6C0035 Electronic Circuits-I 36

4 6C0036 Engineering Electromagnetics 37

5 6C0037 Object oriented Programming 38

6 6C0038 Digital Systems 39

7 6C0053 Networks analysis and synthesis 40

8 625350 Digital Lab 41

9 625351 Circuits & Networks Lab 41

10 625352 Electronic circuits-I Lab 42

11 625353 Pspice Lab 42

6C0032 ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS III 4 1 0 100

(Common to ECE, EEE,E&C,EIE, ETCE from the academic year2006-2010 )

Unit I LAPLACE TRANSFORM (12)

Transform of simple functions - Properties of transforms -Transform of derivatives and Integrals - Periodic functions -Periodic functions - Inverse transforms - Convolution theorem -Initial and final value theorems.

Unit II APPLICATIONS OF LAPLACE TRANSFORMS (12)

Application of transforms for solving of linear ordinarydifferential equations - Simultaneous Differential equations -Integral Equations

Unit III COMPLEX VARIABLE (12)

Analytic functions - Cauchy - Riemann equations in Cartesian andpolar form - Properties of analytic functions - Construction ofanalytic functions - conformal mapping - standard types -bilinear

Unit IV COMPLEX INTEGRATION (12)

Cauchy's integral theorem, integral formula - Taylor's andLaurent's series (with out proof) - residues- Cauchy's residuetheorem - contour integration around the circle and semicircularcontour

Unit V THEORY OF SAMPLING & TEST OF HYPOTHESIS (12)

Test of Hypothesis-large sample-test ofsignificance-proportion-difference of proportions-singlemean-difference of means and variances, small sample-students 't'test - single mean -difference of means -Fisher's test -differenceof variances, exact sample -Chi square test -goodness of fit-independence of attributes.

Total No of Periods:60

TEXT BOOK:

1. Engineering Mathematics by Dr.P.Kandasamy and otherS.Chand&co

Reference books:

1. Engineering Mathematics by M.K. VENKATRAMAN, NationalPublications, Chennai

2. A Text Book on Engineering Mathematics by T.VEERARAJAN,Tata-McGraw Hill Publications,Chennai.

6C0026 CIRCUIT THEORY 4 1 0 100

(Common to EEE, E&C, CSE and IT in the II Semester)

(Common to ECE, EIE, ETCE in III Semester)

(For the Students admitted from the academic year 2006-2007)

UNIT I: NETWORK THEOREMS (12)

Superposition Theorem - Reciprocity Theorem - Mill man's Theorem- Compensation Theorem, Thevenin's Theorem - Norton's Theorem-Maximum Power Transfer Therem-Tellegen's Theorem (All theoremsbased on both AC and DC circuits)

UNIT II: TRANSIENTS (12)

Time Domain Analysis - Step, Impulse and Ramp function -Transient response of RLC network with step input as forcingfunction - concept of complex frequency - Pole and Zeros plots -Driving point impedance and Transfer impedance.

UNIT III: RESONANCE AND COUPLED CIRCUITS (12)

Coupled circuits - coefficient of coupling - Analysis of coupledcircuits - Single and double tuned circuits - critical coupling -frequency response of tuned circuits- Resonance in series andparallel circuits - Q factor, Band width of resonant circuit

UNIT IV: NETWORK TOPOLOGY (12)

Network Topology - Network Graph, Tree, and Cut sets - Tie sets-Cut set schedule - Tie set schedule- primitive impedance andadmittance matrices - Application of network solutions - Dualityand Dual Networks

UNIT V: PSPICE CONCEPTS (12)

Pspice- Introduction - DC Analysis and unit identification - ACand DC network Analysis - Circuit with variable resistor -Transient analysis- Frequency response - Resonant Circuit Analysis- Fourier analysis.

Total No of periods: 60

TEXT BOOK:

1. Network Analysis and Synthesis: Sudhakar shyam Mohan, TataMCGraw Hill,2000

2. Electrical Circuit Analysis: Soni Gupta, Dhanpatraipublications.

REFERENCES

1. David.A.Bell,'Electric Cricuits', PHI, 6th Edition, 2004.

2. Circuit Theory: Joseph Edminister, Tata MCGraw Hillpublications,2000

3. Electric Circuit theory: Arumugam, Khanna publications

4. Pspice for Electrical Engineering: M.H.Rashid, PHILtd,2004

6C0035 ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS - I 4 1 0 100

(Common with E&C, ECE, ETCE, EIE Branches from the Batch2006 - 10 onwards)

UNIT- I RECTIFIERS AND POWER SUPPLIES (12)

Half Wave Rectifier - Full Wave Rectifier - Bridge Rectifier -Performance of Rectifiers - Filters - Types of Filters - L, C, LC,? Filters - Ripple Factor Calculation for C, L, LC and ? Filter -Regulators - Shunt and Series Voltage Regulator - IC Regulator -SMPS - Power Control using SCR

UNIT- II BIASING CIRCUITS AND ANALYSIS OF SMALL SIGNAL BJTAMPLIFIERS (12)

Biasing Circuit of BJT, DC Equivalent Circuit of BJT, DC and ACLoad Lines, Stability Factor Analysis, Types of Amplifiers -Equivalent Circuits - Input-Output Characteristics - Small SignalEquivalent Circuit of Amplifier - Calculation of Gain, Input andOutput Impedance of Various Amplifiers using h-Parameter

UNIT -III ANALYSIS OF FET AMPLIFIERS (12)

Small Signal Model of JFET and MOSFET - Source Bias Circuit forFET Voltage Divider Bias - Conversion of Biasing Circuits into CS,CG and CD Amplifiers - Analysis of the Different Biasing usingSmall Signal Model - MOSFET Biasing

UNIT- IV LARGE SIGNAL AMPLIFIERS (12)

Class A, B, C, AB and D Type of Operation - Efficiency of ClassA Amplifier with Resistive and Transformer Coupled Load, EfficiencyClass B, Complementary Symmetry Amplifiers - Distortion in PowerAmplifiers - Thermal Stability of Power Amplifier.

UNIT -V FREQUENCY RESPONSE AND MULTISTAGE AMPLIFIERS (12)

Low Frequency Equivalent Circuit and Miller Effect Response ofBJT and JFET Amplifiers - HF Response of BJT and JFET AmplifierMulti Stage Amplifier and Direct Coupled Amplifier - RC CoupledAmplifier - Transformer Coupled Amplifier - Cascode Amplifier -Cascade Amplifier - Darlington Emitter Follower - BootstrapAmplifier

TOTAL NUMBER OF PERIODS: 60

TEXT BOOK:

1. Jacob Millman and C. Halkias, "Electronic devices andcircuits", McGraw Hill,1996

2. G.K.Mithal "Electronic devices and circuits" KhannaPublications,2004,23rd edition

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Donald. L, Schilling and C.Belove, "Electronic Circuits -Discrete and Integrated", Third Edition, McGraw hill.

2. David A. Bell, "Electronic Devices And Circuits", Phi,1998

3. J.B Gupta "Electronic devices and circuits" Katsonpublication 2006 K. S.

4. Salivahan ," Electronic Devices And Circuits" TMH,1998

6C0036 ENGINEERING ELECTROMAGNETICS 4 1 0 100

(COMMON TO ECE, ETCE, E&C BRANCHES FROM THE BATCH 2006 - 10ONWARDS)

UNIT 1 STATIC ELECTRIC FIELD-I (12)

Coordinates systems-Rectangular, Cylindrical, Spherical, Reviewof vector analysis-Divergence theorem-Curl of a vector field-Stokestheorem-Helmholtz theorem-Fundamental postulates of electrostaticsin free space-Coulombs law-Electric field intensity-Electric fieldintensity due to charge distribution-Electric dipole-Conductors inan electric field-Dielectric in electric field-semiconductor inelectric field-Energy stored in an electric field-Boundarycondition-Capacitors and Capacitance

UNIT -II STATIC ELECTRIC FIELD - II (12)

Solution of Electrostatic problems -Poisson and Lap lace'sequations-Uniqueness of electrostatic solutions-Method ofimages-Current density-Ohms law-Electromotive force and Kirchoff'svoltage law-Equation of continuity and Kirchoff's current law-Powerdissipation and joule's law-Boundary conditions for currentdensity-Resistance calculations.

UNIT-III MAGNETOSTATICS (12)

The biort savart law-Amperes force law-Magnetic torque-MagneticVector Potential -Magnetic field intensity and Amperes circuitallaw-Magnetic materials-Magnetic scalar potential-Boundary conditionfor Magnetic fields-Energy in magnetic field-Magnetic circuits.

UNIT-IV TIME VARYING ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELDS (12)

Motional Electromotive Force-Faradays law of induction-Maxwell'sequation from faraday's law-Self inductance-Mutualinductance-Inductance of coupled coils-Energy in a magneticfield-Maxwell's equation from ampere's law-Maxwell's equation fromgauss law-Maxwell's equation in differential and integralforms-Maxwell's equation and boundary condition.

UNIT-V PLANE WAVE PROPAGATION (12)

Poyntings theorem-Time harmonic fields-General Wave equation-Plane wave free in free space -Plane wave in a good conductor-Planewave in a good dielectric-Polarization of a wave-Normal incidenceof uniform plane waves-Oblique incidence on a plane boundary.

Total No of Periods: 60

TEXT BOOK:

1. William H.Hayt,Engineering Electromagnetics-McGraw Hillbook.Edition

2. David K.Cheng,Fields and wave electromagnetics-AddissionWesley,1999.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Guru&Hiziro glu,Electromagnetic field TheoryFundamentals,publishing house.

2. K.A.Gangadhar-Field theory-Khanna publishers, 1998

3. Edward Jordan,Keith, G.Balmain, Electromagnetikc waves andradiating system, second edition , PHI

6C0037 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING 4 1 0 100

(Common to ECE, EEE,ETCE Branches)

UNIT I OOPS CONCEPTS (12)

Need for object oriented programming-Problems with structuredprogramming-object oriented approach-characteristics of objectoriented languages-Relationship between C and C++ .

Basics of C++ programming-Using Turbo C++(General introductionincluding 2 practical session to use editor, compiling, linking,analyzing types of error). -Basic program constructions-functions-program statements-output using cout- Input withcin-Preprocessor directives- Declaration and definition ofvariables (Integer, Character and Float) Manipulators-typeconversion operator overloading-Library functions.

UNIT II GENERAL CONCEPT IN C++ PROGRAMMING (12)

Loops-For loop-While loop-Do while loop-Decision-Ifelse-switch-conditional operator-Logical operators-And, Or Notcontrol statements, break, continue, arrays and strings.

UNIT III STRUCTURES AND FUNCTIONS (12)

Structures-specifying the structures-Defining a structurevariable-accessing structure members-structures withinstructures-enumerated data types.Functions-simple functions,

Passing arguments to functions, returning values fromfunctions-reference arguments-overload functions-inlinefunctions-default arguments-variables and storage classes.

UNIT IV OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING CONCEPTS (12)

Objects and Classes - Constructors - objects and functionarguments - returning objects from functions - inheritance -derived class and base class - Class hierarchy - Public and privateinheritance - multiple inheritance

Pointers-addresses and pointers-pointers and arrays - pointersand functions-pointers and strings - new and deleteoperators-pointer to objects-linked list-pointers to pointers..

UNIT V ADVANCED TOPICS IN C++ (12)

Virtual functions-Friend functions -Static functions-Thispointer Streams-Strings input output -Character input output-Objectinput and output-input output with multiple object-filepointers-disc input output with number functions-errorhandling-redirection Tc++grapics-text mode graphicfunctions-graphics mode graphic functions-colors-rectangles andlines-polygons and inheritance-sound and motion

Total No of Periods: 60

TEXT BOOK:

1.Robert Laffore -OOPs in Tc++

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1.Balaguruswamy-OOPs

2.Barkakarti-Oops

6C0038 DIGITAL SYSTEMS 4 1 0 100

(COMMON TO ECE, ETCE, EEE BRANCHES FROM THE BATCH 2006 - 10ONWARDS )

Unit I DIGITAL CONCEPTS, NUMBER SYSTEMS, BOOLEAN SWITCHINGALGEBRA (12)

Introduction to Number Sytems,Positonal Number systems,Numbersystem conversion.Binary codes-Arithmetic codes -Binary logicfunctions-Switching Algebra-Functionally complete operationsets-reduction-of switchinge equations usingBooleanalgebra-Ralization of switching function-Definition of gatenetworks.

Unit II DESIGN OF COMBINATIONAL LOGIC (12)

Minimal two level networks-Karnaugh maps-Minimization of Pos& Sop -design of multiple output two level gate networks-twolevel NAND-NAND and NOR-NOR networks-Limitations -Programmablemodules-PLAs and PALs

Unit III ARITHMETIC AND STANDARD COMBINATIONAL MODULE ANDNETWORKS (12)

Binary decoders and encoders -priority encoders-Multiplexers-MUXas universal combinational modules-De multiplexer-Shifters.Addermodules for policies integers-ALU module and networks comparatormodules-Multiplexers

Unit IV SEQUENTIAL CIRCUITS (12)

Flip flops-SR-JK,D and T flip flops,Master-slave flip flops,characteristics and excitation table-shiftregisters-counters-synchronous and asynchronous -Modcounters,UP'down counters.Problem formulation-Stateminimization-State equation-Implication table-Compatiblestates-Flow table-State assignment-Hazards, races andcycles-Circuit implementations

Unit V LOGIC FAMILIES & MEMORIES (12)

Classification & characteristics of logic family-Bipolarlogic family-saturated logic family-RTL, DTL, DTCL, I2L, TTL, HTL-Non saturated family-Schottky TTL , ECL -Unipolar family -MOS,CMOS-Comparison of logic families- memories-RAM,ROM,PROM,EPROM,

SRAM,DRAM, CCD-PAL,PLA

Total No of Periods: 60

TEXT BOOK:

1. Digital Design-Morris Mano, Prentice hall

2. R.P.Jain, Modern digital electronics-TMH,1998

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Introduction to digital systems Milos Ercegovac, JomasLang-Wiley pub

2. John M.yarbrough, Digital logic Applications anddesign-Publishing House.

3. Digital Electronics-William H.Gothmann

4. Floyd and Jain , Digital fundamentals 8th edition Pearsoneducation

6C0053 NETWORK ANALYSIS AND SYNTHESIS 4 1 0 100

(Common to ECE,ETCE BRANCHES FROM THE BATCH 2006 - 10 ONWARDS)

Unit I NETWORK FUNCTION AND ITS PARAMETERS (12)

Network functions-driving point impedance-transferfunction-poles and zeros-significance of poles andzeros-determination of network functions of one port and two portnetwork-network parameter-Z, Y, h & ABCD-conditions ofreciprocity-parameter conversion.

Unit II TWO PORT NETWORKS (12)

Image parameters-iterative parameters-image and iterativeparameters. In terms of open circuits and short circuitnetwork-parameters of important Networks- Lattice network- Inetwork-PI network-Twin network-Network conversions Barlettbisection theorem and its application interconnection of two portNetworks.

Unit III SYNTHESIS OF LC, RL &RC NETWORKS (12)

Hurwitz polynomial-Routh criterion-Positive Realfunction-Elementary synthesis procedure-properties of LC,RL,RC andRLC network using foster and cauer forms-constant resistancenetwork-synthesis of transfer admittance and transfer impedancewith one ohm resistance.

Unit IV FILTERS (12)

Filter-Constant low pass filter-High pass-Band pass -Band stopFilter- m-derived filters-Terminating Half-Section-Compose filter-Lattice filter-Crystal Filter-butterworth and chebyshev filter andits properties.

Unit V ATTENUATORS AND EQUALIZERS (12)

Attenuators-Symmetrical and Asymmetrical-T and PIAttenuators-Design of Attenuators-Equalizers type-Series and ShuntEqualizers -constant Resistance Equalizers-types of simple fourterminal Equlizers-Full series equalizers-full shuntequalizers,bridged- T- Equalizers and latticeEqulizers-Characteristics of Equalizers.

Total No of Periods: 60

TEXT BOOK:

1. Circuits and Networks-Sudhakar and Shyammohan

2. Networks Lines and Fields ,by John D.Ryder PHIPublication

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Network Analysis and synthesis-KUO

2. Network Analysis -Van Valkenburg

3. Electric Circuits and Analysis-Soni and Gupta

4. Network analysis and synthesis-Umesh Sinha

625350 DIGITAL LAB

1. Adder and subtractor

2. 4 bit Adder and Subtractor

3. Code Converter

4. Comparator

5. Parity generator and checker

6. Multiplexer and Demultiplexer

7. Encoder and Decoder

8. Counter

9. Shift Register

625351 CIRCUITS AND NETWORK LAB

1. Verification of KCL & KVL

2. Verification of Thevenin's and Norton's theorem

3. Series and parallel resonance

4. Constant K-filters(lpf,hpf)

5. M derived filters (lpf,hpf)

6. Attenuators

7. Equalizers

8. Matching network

9. Twin T network as notch filter

625352 ELECTRONICS CIRCUITS-I LAB

Designing, Simulation using PSPICE,Assembling and testing

1. transistor biasing and stabilization

2. HWR with and without filters

3. FWR with or without filters

4. Voltage regulators

5. RC coupled amplifier(single and two stage)

6. Darlington amplifier

7. FET amplifier

625353 PSPICE LAB

1. transistor biasing and stabilization

2. HWR with and without filters

3. FWR with or without filters

4. Voltage regulators

5. RC coupled amplifier(single and two stage)

6. Darlington amplifier

7. FET amplifier

SEMESTER IV

No Subject Code Subject Name *Periods/

Week

Int. Marks Max. Marks in Univ.

Exam Total Marks Min. Marks in Univ.

Exam Min. Pass Marks Exam Duration in hrs.

L T P

THEORY

1 6C0054 Engineering Mathematics IV 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

2 6C0096 Measurements & Instrumentation 4 1 0 20 80 100 3550 3

3 625401 Advanced Object oriented Programming 4 1 0 20 80 100 3550 3

4 6C0056 Electronic Circuits -II 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

5 625402 Principles of Digital signal processing 4 1 0 20 80 10035 50 3

6 6C0039 Analog Communication 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

7 6C0059 Transmission lines and waveguides 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 503

PRACTICALS

8 625450 Object oriented Programming Lab 3

-- 100 100 50 50 3

9 625451 Electronics Circuits II Lab 3 -- 50 50 25 25 2

10 625452 Digital signal Processing Lab -- 50 50 25 25 2

L = Lecture, T = Tutorial / Seminar, P = Practical / Project

SEMESTER IV

SI. No Subject Code Subject Name Page Number

1 6C0054 Engineering Mathematics IV 44

2 6C0096 Measurements & Instrumentation 45

3 625401 Advanced Object oriented Programming 46

4 6C0056 Electronic Circuits -II 47

5 625402 Principles of Digital signal processing 48

6 6C0039 Analog Communication 49

7 6C0059 Transmission lines and waveguides 50

8 625451 Electronics Circuits II Lab 51

9 625452 Digital signal Processing Lab 51

10 625450 Object oriented Programming Lab 52

6C0054 ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS IV 4 1 0 100

(COMMON TO ECE, EEE,E&C,EIE, ETCE, BRANCHES FROM THE BATCH2006-10 ONWARD )

UNIT - I FOURIER SERIES (12)

Euler's formula - Dirichlet's condition convergence statementonly - change of interval - odd and even functions. Half rangeseries - RMS value - Parseval's formula - complex form of fourierseries - harmonic analysis.

UNIT - II PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS (12)

Formations of equations by elimination of arbitrary constantsand arbitrary function - solutions by equation - general,particular and complete integrals - Lagrange's linear equation -standard type of first order equations - second order and higherorder equations with constant coefficients, hom*ogeneous andnon-hom*ogeneous equations.

UNIT-III ONE-DIMENSIONAL WAVE EQUATION AND HEAT EQUATION(12)

Derivation of one-dimensional wave equation - transversevibration of finite elastic string with fixed ends - boundary andinitial value problems - fourier series solution. Derivation ofone-dimensional heat equation - steady and unsteady states -boundary and initial value problems - fourier series solution.

UNIT - IV TWO DIMENSIONAL HEAT EQUATION (12)

Two dimensional heat equation - steady state heat flow in twodimensions - Laplace equation in Cartesian and polar (annulusincluding) fourier series solution.

UNIT - V FOURIER TRANSFORM (12)

The infinite fourier transform - sine and cosine transforms -properties - inversion theorem - finite fourier transforms - sineand cosine transforms - convolution theorem - Parseval's identity -Transform of derivatives.

Total No of Periods: 60

TEXT BOOK:

1. Engineering Mathematics by Dr.P.Kandasamy

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Engineering Mathematics by M.K. VENKATRAMAN, NationalPublications, Chennai

2. A Text Book on Engineering Mathematics by T.VEERARAJAN,Tata-McGraw Hill Publications,Chennai.

6C0096 MEASUREMENTS AND INSTRUMENTATION 4 1 0 100

( Common to EEE / ECE / ETCE from 2006 Batch onwards)

Unit-I Introduction and sources (12)

Measurement - Instrument - Instrumentation - PerformanceCharacteristics - static Characteristics - Dynamic Characteristics- Errors in Measurement - Gross Errors - Systematic Errors -Statistical Analysis of Random Errors - Calibration and Standards -Process of Calibration.

AF signal Generators - Function Generators - RF Generators -Sweeep Frequency Generators.

Unit-II Transducers and Bridges (12)

Introduction - Classification of Transducers - ResistiveTransducer - Strain Gauges - Inductive transducer - VariableInductance type Transducer - Linear variable Differentialtransducer(LVDT) - Capacitive transducer ( Pressure ) - Load cell(Pressure cell) - Piezo electric transducer - Digital Transducer -Thermoelectric transducer - Thermistor - Thermocouple - RadiationPyrometer - Interfacing transducer to measurement systems -IEEE488. Bridge circuits - Wheatstone bridge - Kelvin's DoubleBridge - Maxwell's Inductance Capacitance Bridge - wein'sBridge

Unit III Analog Instruments (12)

Introduction - Classification of instruments - D'ArsonvalGalvanometer - Measurement of Current and voltage - Permanentmagnet moving coil Instruments - moving Iron - DC potentiometernetwork - ohmmeter - VOM meter - Cathode ray oscilloscope - StorageOscilloscope.

Unit IV Digital Instruments (12)

Digital Storage Oscilloscope - Digital Voltmeters - Types -Automatic polarity indication, automatic ranging, auto zeroing -Digital Multimeter - Frequency Counters - Digital method formeasuring frequency, period, phase difference, pulse width, timeinterval, total count

Unit V Storage and Display Instruments (12)

Electromechanical servo type XT & XY recorders - OpticalGalvanometer Oscillographs - Sampling CRO - Dual Trace Oscilloscope- Magnetic Tape and Disk Recorders/Reproducers - SpeechInput-Output Devices - LED, LCD & Dot Matrix display - Waveanalyzer - Applications - Harmonic distortion analyzer - Spectrumanalyzer - Applications

Total No of Periods:60

Text Book:

1. A.K. Sawhney: A Course in Electrical and ElectronicMeasurements and Instrumentation 17th edition (2000) Dhanpatrai& Co New Delhi

Reference Books :-

1. A.J. Bouwens, 'Digital Instrumentation', Tata McGraw Hill,1997.

2. Albert D. Helfrick & William D. Cooper, 'ModernElectronic Instrumentation & Measurement Techniques', PrenticeHall of India, 2002.

3. C.S.Rangan, G.R.Sarma, V.S.V.Mani, Instrumentation Devices& Systems, Tata Mcgraw-hill.

4. H.S.Kalsi, Electronic Instrumentation, Tata Mcgraw-hill.

5. Ernest O.Doebelin, Measurement systems Application andDesign, TMH

6. D.V.S.Murty, Transducers and Instrumentation, Prentice Hallof India.

7. D. A. Bell, 'Electronic Instrumentation and Measurements',Prentice Hall of India, 2002.

625401 ADVANCED OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING 4 1 0 100

UNIT I (12)

History of Java- Java Byte code- Buzz words - compiling andrunning the Java program - Fundamental programming structure inJava - Data Types - Arrays - Variables - Operators - ControlStatements.

UNIT II (12)

Introduction to classes - Constructors - 'this' keyword -Overloading methods - Inner class - Command Line Arguments -Inheritance - Abstract Classes - String Handling

UNIT III (12)

Package and Interfaces - Access protection - Importing Packages- Interfaces - Exception handling - Multithreaded programming.

UNIT IV (12)

Applet classes - Applet Architecture - Applet Skeleton - HTMLapplet tag - Event Handling - Event classes - Event Listenerinterfaces- Adaptor classes.

UNIT V (12)

Introduction to AWT - Working with frame windows - Graphics -Fonts and Text - AWT control - Layout Manager - Menus - Dialogboxes.

Input and Output streams - Stream classes - byte streams -character streams.

Total No of Periods:60

Text Book:

1. Herbert Schildt - the complete Reference Java 2 - Tata McGraw Hill- 2002.

Reference Books:

1. Patrick Naughton - The complete Reference Java 2 - Tata McGraw Hill- 2000.

2. Thinking in Java - Bruce Eckel - Pearson Education -2000.

3. Programming in Java - Balaguruswamy.E

6C0056 ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS - II 4 1 0 100

(Common with E&C, ECE, ETCE, EIE Branches from the Batch2006 - 10 onwards)

UNIT- I FEEDBACK AMPLIFIER (12)

Types of Feedback - Effect of Feedback Amplifier on Noise,Distortion Gain, Input and Output Impedance of the Amplification,Analysis of Voltage and Current Feedback Amplifier

UNIT- II OSCILLATORS (12)

Barkhausen Criterion for Oscillation in Feedback Oscillator -Sinusoidal Oscillator - Phase Shift Oscillator - RC and Wien BridgeOscillator - Analysis of LC Oscillator, Colpitts, Hartley, Clap,Armstrong Oscillator, Crystal Oscillator. Oscillator and ClockGenerator Circuits Using Logic Gate Amplifier

UNIT -III TUNED AMPLIFIERS (12)

Resonance Circuits, Unloaded and Loaded Q of Tank Circuit -Bandwidth - Types of Tuned Amplifiers - Analysis of Single TunedAmplifier - Double Tuned Stagger Tuned Amplifier - Instability ofTuned Amplifier - Stabilization Techniques, Neutralization andUnilateralization - Class C Tuned Amplifiers and theirApplication.

UNIT -IV WAVE SHAPING CIRCUIT (12)

High Pass and Low Pass RC Circuits and their Response for Sine,Step, Pulse, Square, Ramp and Exponential Input Multivibrators -Astable Multivibrators - Emitter and Collector Coupled Monostable,Bistable Multivibrators, and Schmitt Trigger Circuits.

UNIT- V SWEEP CIRCUIT AND BLOCK OSCILLATORS (12)

Principle of Time Based Generator - Voltage Time Based Generator- Bootstrapped and Miller Saw Tooth Generator - Current Time BasedGenerator - Monostable and Astable Blocking Oscillator usingEmitter Based Timing - Central Wing Core Saturation - Push-PullOperation of Blocking Oscillator

TOTAL NUMBER OF PERIODS: 60

TEXTBOOK:

1. David A. Bell, "Solid State Pulse Circuits", PHI, 1998

2. Electronics devices and circuits by salivahanan, TataMcgrawhill

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Millman .J And Taub. H, "Digital and Switching Waveform",McGraw Hill, 1987

2. R. Venkatraman, "Pulse, Digital Circuits and ComputerFundamentals".

3. Jacob Millman and C. Halkias, "Integrated Electronics, Analogand Digital Circuits and Systems", McGraw Hill, 1997.

625402 PRINCIPLES OF DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING 4 1 0 100

UNIT I CLASSIFICATION OF SIGNALS & SYSTEMS (12)

Continuous time signals (CT signals), discrete time signals (DTsignals) - Step, Ramp, Pulse, Impulse, Exponential, Classificationof CT and DT signals - CT systems and DT systems, Classification ofsystems - Linear Time invariant Systems. Spectrum of C.T. signals -Sampling-Aliasing.

UNIT II TRANSFORMS (12)

Fourier series analysis- Fourier transform for CTsignals-Properties- Inverse Fourier Transform,Z-transform-Properties- Inverse Z transform-Region ofConvergence-Relationship between Z and Fourier transform.

UNIT III FIR FILTERS (12)

Design of Filters - Frequency selective filters - DiscreteFourier transforms and Properties - Linear filtering- Structuresfor FIR - Design of FIR filters - Using windows - Frequencysampling - Linear phase FIR filters.

UNIT IV IIR FILTERS (12)

Structure for IIR - State Space Analysis - Round of Effects indigital filters - Design of IIR filter - Impulse invariance -Bilinear transformation Weiner filters - Design of IIR filters infrequency domain

UNIT V DFT & FFT ALGORITHMS (12)

Discrete Fourier Transform Definition-Properties, Convolution ofsequences- Linear convolution. Introduction to radix-2FFT-Properties-Decimation in time and frequency.Computing inverseDFT by doing direct DFT.

TOTAL NUMBER OF PERIODS: 60

TEXT BOOK:

1. Digital Signal Processing by Ramesh Babu

2. Digital signal processing principle algorithm and applicationby John G.proakis Dimitiris G.manolakis Pearson education thirdeducation

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Alan Oppenheim V., Ronald Schafer W., "Discrete Time SignalProcessing", Pearson Education India Pvt Ltd., New Delhi, 2002.

2. Simon Haykin and Barry Van Veen, " Signals and Systems ",John Wiley &

Sons Inc., 1999

3. Sanjit K.Mitra, "Digital Signal Processing", Tata McGrawHill, New Delhi, 2001.

4. Rabiner L.R. and C.B.Gold, Theory of applications of digitalsignal processing-Prentice Hall of India,1987.35

6C0039 ANALOG COMMUNICATION 4 1 0 100

(Common to ECE, ETCE Branches from the batch 2006 - 10onwards)

Unit 1 AMPLITUDE (LINEAR) MODULATION (12)

Model of a communication systems-Need for modulation incommunication systems-Virtues, Limitations & modifications ofamplitude modulation- AM , DSB -SC AM ,SSB SC AM , VSB AM-mathematical representation - Frequency spectrum-bandwidth , powerrelations - Modulators- Square law , product , switching andbalanced modulators- Transistor linear modulators - AM transmitter-Master oscillator, privacy equipment , aerial coupling circuits -Comparison of linear modulation systems

Unit II EXPONENTIAL (NON LINEAR) MODULATION (12)

Frequency and Phase modulation-mathematical representation ofsingle tone and multi tone modulation - Frequency and bandwidth ofFM signal - Narrow band & Wide band FM -Generation of FMsignals -Varactor diode modulator - Reactance tube modulator -Armstrong modulator --Direct & Indirect FM transmitter -Comparison with linear modulation systems.

Unit III DETCTORS & RECEIVERS (12)

Principle of AM Detectors -Square law detector -Envelopedetectors- Synchronous Detectors - Coastas PLL scheme -Demodulation of FM signals - Balanced Slope detector , Foster seelydiscriminator , Ratio detector - Pre emphasis & De emphasis -Receivers - Classification of receivers - TRF receiver ,Superhetrodyne receiver - Choice of IF , tracking , AGC , AFC- Highfrequency Communication Receivers -Characteristics of receivers

Unit IV PULSE MODULATION (12)

Introduction - Pulse modulation - sampling theorem - types ofpulse modulation - PAM , PDM , PPM - Modulation & Demodulationcircuits - Synchronization & cross talk - multiplexing - TDM ,FDM & Quadrature multiplexing - Comparison of multiplexing

UNIT V NOISE IN COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS; (12)

Introduction -Internal & External noise -Noise figure ,Noise temperature , Noise in cascaded system , Noise in amplifires- Narrow band noise - Noise in AM system with carrier , DSB SC AM ,SSB SC AM , VSB AM system - Envelop detection & Synchronousdetection - Noise in FM system , threshold effect - FMFB technique- Noise in PM system - Noise in pulse modulation systems

TOTAL NUMBER OF PERIODS: 60

TEXT BOOK:

1. Principles of Communication Engineering by Anokh Singh SChand&company 1994 edition

2. Kennedy , Davis Electronic communication systems TMH

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Simon Haykin Communication systems Wiley eastern Ltd

2. R.P Singh, S D Spade Communication systems analog&digital TMH

6C0059 TRANSMISSION LINES AND WAVEGUIDES 4 1 0 100

(Common to ECE, ETCE Branches from the batch 2006 - 10 onwards)

UNIT -I TRANSMISSION LINE THEORY (12)

General theory of transmission line-Transmission lineequation-Physical significance of the equations-The infiniteline-Wave length-Velocity of propagation-Distortion in a line-Distortion less line-Telephone cables-Loading of lines -Types ofloading-Campbell's formula -General equation for line with anytermination -Input impedance - Open and short circuited line.

UNIT -II RADIO FREQUENCY TRANSMISSION LINES (12)

Introduction - Parameters of open wire line at radiofrequency-Parameters of coaxial lines at radiofrequencies-Constants for the line of zero dissipation-Voltages andcurrents on the dissipation less lines- input impedance of a lossless line-Reflection-Reflection coefficient .-Reflection loss-Reflection factor-Standing wave ratio-Input impedance in terms ofreflection coefficient. -Power and impedance measurements online.

UNIT - III MATCHING AND MEASUREMENTS (12)

Types of transmission line sections -Half wave line- eight wavelines-Quarter wave line-location of V max and V min - Impedancematching-Single and double stub matching -Smith chart-Solutions ofproblems using smith chart-Applications of smith chart-Propertiesof quarter wave transformer - Measurement of lineparameters-Measurement of VSWR ,Wavelength ,impedance andpower.

UNIT-IV ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES (12)

Review of wave equation Waves between parallel planes-transverse electric waves- transverse magnetic waves -Characteristics of TE and TM waves- Transverse electromagneticwaves- Velocities of propagation - Attenuation in parallel planewaves -wave impedance

UNIT -V GUIDED WAVES AND WAVEGUIDE THEORY (12)

Rectangular wave guides- TE and TM waves in rectangular waveguides- Dominant mode - Cut off frequency in waveguides -Impossibility of TEM waves in wave guides - Circular wave guides-TE and TM waves in circular wave guides -Wave impedance andcharacteristic impedance - power flow in wave guides - Attenuationfactor and Q of wave guides-Transmission line analogy for waveguides.

TOTAL NUMBER OF PERIODS: 60

TEXT BOOK:

1. Network lines and fields - John D Ryder

2. Transmission lines and networks - Umesh Sinha

Reference Books

1. Antenna and wave propagation by K.D.Prasad

2. Electro magnetic waves and radiating systems - Edward Jordanand K.G.Balmin

3. Microwave engineering - Annapurnadas, Sisir K Das

625451 - ELECTRONICS CIRCUITS -II LAB

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:

1. Voltage Feedback Amplifier

2. Hartley Oscillator

3. Colpitts Oscillator

4. RC Phase Shift Oscillator

5. Class A Single Tuned Amplifier

6. Mono Stable Multivibrator

7. Astable Multivibrator

625452 DSP LAB

1. Study of Matlab

2. Convolution

3. Correlation

4. Generation DFT and IDFT Sequences

5. Butterworth Filters

6. Chebyshev Filters

7. Band pass Filter using Rectangular and Hamming Window

8. Frequency Response of Low Pass filter using Kaiser window

625450 - OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING LAB

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

1. Study of object oriented design of any application

2. Program to explore the use of class with constructors anddestructors

3. a) Program to explore friend functions

b) Program to explore friend classes

4. a) Program to implement operator overloading

b) Program to implement function overloading

5. Program to use templates

6. a) Program to implement multiple inheritance

b) Program to implement multilevel inheritance

7. a) Program to copy the contents of one file to another

b) Program to merge two files into the third file

SEMESTER V

No Subject Code Subject Name *Periods/

Week

Int. Marks Max. Marks in Univ.

Exam Total Marks Min. Marks in Univ.

Exam Min. Pass Marks Exam Duration in hrs.

L T P

THEORY

1 6C0079 Applied Numerical Methods 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

2 6C0080 Analog Integrated Circuits 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

3 6C0055 Control system 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

4 6C0086 Microprocessors, Interfacing & Applications 4 1 020 80 100 35 50 3

5 625501 Advanced Digital Signal Processing 4 1 0 20 80 100 3550 3

6 6C0098 Digital Communication 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

7 6C0097 Antennas & Propagation 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

PRACTICALS

8 625550 Advanced Digital Signal Processing Lab

3

-- 50 50 25 25 2

9 625551 Linear Integrated Circuits Lab -- 50 50 25 25 2

10 625552 Microprocessors Lab

3 -- 50 50 25 25 2

11 625553 Communication I Lab -- 50 50 25 25 2

SEMESTER V

SI. No Subject Code Subject Name Page Number

1 6C0079 Applied Numerical Methods 54

2 6C0080 Analog Integrated Circuits 55

3 6C0055 Control system 56

4 6C0086 Microprocessors, Interfacing & Applications 57

5 625501 Advanced Digital Signal Processing Lab 58

6 6C0098 Digital Communication 59

7 6C0097 Antennas & Propagation 60

8 625550 Advanced Digital Signal Processing Lab 61

9 625551 Linear Integrated Circuits Lab 61

10 625552 Microprocessors Lab 62

11 625553 Communication I Lab 62

6C0079 APPLIED NUMERICAL METHODS 4 1 0 100

(Common to ECE, EEE, E&C,ETCE, EIE from 2006 Batch onwards)

UNIT-I (12)

Curve fitting - Method of Group Average- Principle of Leastsquares-Method of Moments-Finite Differences-Operators E and D -Relationship between the operators.

UNIT-II (12)

Interpolation-Newton and Lagrange's method-NumericalDifferentiation and Integration-Trapezoidal and Simpson'srule-Finite Difference Equations

UNIT-III (12)

The Numerical solution of Algebraic and TranscendentalEquations-Regula Falsi method-Newton Raphson method-Graeffe's Rootsquare method-simultaneous Linear Algebraic equations-Gauss-Jordanmethod-Crout's method-Gauss-Siedal method-Relaxation method.

UNIT-IV (12)

Numerical solution of Ordinary Differential equations-Taylor'sseries-Modified Euler's method-Runge Kutta method of fourthorder-Predictor-Corrector methods-Milne's method-Adam Bashforthmethod.

UNIT-V (12)

Numerical solution of Partial Differentialequations-Classification-Elliptic Equation-Poisson'sequation-Liebmann's iteration procedure-Parabolic equation-BenderSchmidt scheme-Crank-Nicholson scheme-Hyperbolic equations.

Total No of Periods: 60

Text Book:

1. Numerical Methods, P.Kandasamy and others S.Chand &Co,New Delhi.

REFERENCES:

1. Numerical Methods for Science and Engineers,Dr.M.K.Venkatraman National Publishing Company, Chennai.

6C0080 ANALOG INTEGRATED CIRCUITS 4 1 0 100

(Common to ECE, ETCE, EEE from 2006 Batch onwards )

UNIT I CIRCUIT CONFIGURATION FOR LINEAR ICS: (12)

Current sources, Analysis of difference amplifiers with activeloads, supply and temperature independent biasing, Band gapreferences, Monolithic IC operational amplifiers, specifications,frequency compensation, slew rate and methods of improving slowrate.

UNIT II APPLICATIONS OF OPERATIONAL AMPLIFIER: (12)

Linear and non linear circuits using operational amplifiers andtheir analysis, inverting and Non inverting amplifiers,Differentiator, Integrator, Voltage to current converter,Instrumentation amplifier, Tuned amplifier , Sine wave Oscillators,Low pass and band pass filters, Comparator, Multivibrator andSchmitt trigger, Triangular wave generator, Precision rectifier,Log and Antilog amplifiers, Non linear function generator.

UNIT III ANALOG MULTIPLIER AND PLL (12)

Analysis of four quadrant and variable Tran conductancemultipliers, voltage controlled oscillator, closed loop analysis ofPLL, AM, PM and FSK modulators and demodulators, Frequencysynthesizers, Compander ICs.

UNIT IV A/D & D/A CONVERTERS (12)

Analog switches, High speed sample and hold circuits and sampleand hold ICs, Types of D /A converter Current driven DAC, switchesfor DAC. A/D converter, Flash, Single slope, Dual slope, Successiveapproximation, DM and ADM, voltage to time and voltage to frequencyconverters.

UNIT V SPECIAL FUNCTION IC 'S: (12)

Timers, Voltage regulators - linear and switched mode types,switched capacitor filter, frequency to voltage converters, Tunedamplifiers, Power amplifiers and Isolation amplifiers, Videoamplifiers, Fiber optics ICs and opto couplers, Sources of Noises,Op amp noise analysis and Low noise op-amps.

Total No of Periods: 60

TEXT BOOKS:

1. Gray and Meyer,'Analysis and design of analog integratedcircuits',

Wiley international,3rd edition

2. Roy Choudhary, 'Linear Integrated circuits ' New AgePublication. 2nd edition

REFERENCE BOOKS :

1. Sergio Franco, 'Design with operational amplifiers and analogintegrated circuits,MGH

2. Ramakant A.Gayakwad, 'OP-AMP and linear ICs', PearsonEducation Ltd 4 th edition

3. Caughlion and Driscoll, Operational amplifiers and linearintegrated circuits, Pearson Education Ltd 6th edition 2001

4. Millman.J and Halkias.C.C 'Integrated Electronics', McGrawHill, 1972

5. J.Michael Jacob, 'Applications and design with analogintegrated circuits', PHI1996

6C0055 CONTROL SYSTEMS 4 1 0 100

COMMON TO ECE, ETCE, E&C, EIE, EEE ,CSE BRANCHES FROM THEBATCH 2006-10 ONWARDS )

Unit I : SYSTEM CONCEPTS (12)

Types of system- open loop systems, closed loop systems, Basicelements in control system - Mathematical model of physical system:Differential equation - transfer functions and block diagrams ofsimple electrical networks - D.C and A.C servomotor - Mechanicalsystem - Translational and Rotational system - Block diagramreduction techniques - Signal flow graphs - problems.

Unit II: TIME RESPONSE ANALYSIS OF CONTROL SYSTEMS (12)

Standard test signals, Time response of first and second ordersystem, Time domain specifications, Generalized error series -Steady state error and error constants problems.

UNIT III : FREQUENCY RESPONSE ANALYSIS (12) Frequency responseof the system - correlation between time and frequency response -Gain and phase margin, Bode plot - Polar plot -Problems.

UNIT IV : STABILITY OF CONTROL SYSTEM (12)

Characteristics equation - Location of roots in S plane forstability - Routh Hurtwiz Criterion- Root locus construction -Nyquist stability criterion- Problems .

UNIT V: COMPENSATION AND CONTROLLERS (12)

Introduction to compensation networks - Lag , Lead and Lag -Lead Networks - Compensation Design - P, PI, PID Controllers designusing Bode Plot - Problems.

Total No of Periods:60

Text Books :

1. Ashok kumar "Control System" TMH Ltd 1st edition 2006

2. Kausuhio ogata, 'Modern control engineering', Prentice Hallof India Pvt, Ltd., 3rd edition, 1998, ISBN 81-203-1237-6

3. Smarajit ghosh, 'Control system theory & Applications',Pearson Education, Publishers, 2nd edition 2005, ISBN81-297-0446-3

Reference Books:

1. I.J Nagrath and M. Gopal, ' Contol systems engineering', NewAge International(P) Limited, Publishers, 2nd edition

2. M.N Bandyo pathyaj, 'control engineering, theory andpractice', PHI, Ist edition,2005.

3. N.K Sinha, 'Control systems', New Age Internatl (p) Limited,Publishers, 3rd edition 1998

4. Roy choudhury, 'Modern control engineering" Prentice Hall ofIndia Pvt, Ltd., 2nd edition, 2005, ISBN 81-203-2196-0

5. Richard Dorf, 'modern control systems', Pearson EducationLtd, 8th Edition 2005

6C0086 MICROPROCESSOR, INTERFACING & APPLICATIONS 4 1 0100

( Common to EIE / ECE / ETCE from 2006 Batch onwards)

UNIT I INTRODUCTION TO 8085 (14)

Intel 8085 Microprocessor Architecture-Signals - Addressingmodes - Instruction classification - Instruction set - Timingdiagram -ALP format -Programming 8085 - 8 bit and 16 bit operationincluding stack-Subroutine-Introduction to interrupt handling andrelated instructions-Trouble Shooting and debugging techniques.

UNIT II INTERFACING CHIPS (10)

PPI 8255 - Programmable keyboard display - Interface 8279 -Programmable interrupt controller 8259 - Programmable DMAcontroller 8257 - USART 8251 - Programmable interval timer8253.

UNIT III APPLICATION OF 8085 (12)

Stepper motor control - Temperature control -ADC - DAC-7-Segment display - Comparison of 8085 with Z80 &6800 - Busstandards.

UNIT IV 16 BIT PROCESSOR (12) Architecture of 8086- signals -addressing modes - minimum & maximum mode of operation-Instruction set - Programs with 8086

UNIT V ADVANCED PROCESSORS (12)

Over all view of 80286 - 80386 - 80486 - Introduction to Pentiumfamily- MMX architecture and instruction set

Total No of Periods: 60

TEXT BOOKS:

1. Ramesh Goankar- Microprocessor architecture programming andapplications with 8085/8088,Penram International Publishing , Fifthedition

2. A.K.Ray & Bhurchandi - Advanced Microprocessor,TMHPublication ,1st edition

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Doughlas V. Hall - Microprocessors and Interfacing , Tata McGraw Hill, 2nd edition

2. Aditya Mathur - Microprocessor and Applications, Tata Mc GrawHill, 2nd edition

3. Introduction to Microprocessor Ghosh & Sridhar PHI

625501 ADVANCED DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING 4 1 0 100

UNIT I AN OVERVIEW OF TMS320C54X (12)

Introduction - Architecture of 54x, '54x buses - Internal memoryorganization - central processing unit - Arithmetic logic unit -Barrel shifter - Multiplier/Adder unit - Compare, Select and storeunit - Exponent encoder - C54x pipeline - on chip peripherals -External Bus interface - Data Address Generation Logic- ProgramAddress Generation Logic.

UNIT II TMS320c54X ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE INSTRUCTION (12)

Data addressing in C54X- Arithmetic Instruction -MoveInstruction of 54X - Load/store instruction of 54x- LogicalInstruction- Control Instruction - Conditional store Instruction -Repeat Instruction of 54x - Instruction for bit manipulations -some special control instruction - I/O instruction - Parallelinstruction - LMS Instruction

UNIT III DISCRETE RANDOM SIGNAL PROCESSING (12)

Review of ensemble averages- Expectation, Variance andCo-variance, Autocorrelation -Properties, Crosscorrelation-Properties, Energy of discrete signals- Parseval'stheorem, Power density spectrum and its Properties, WienerKhintchine relation, Random Processes-Filtering a random process,Low pass filtering of White Noise.

UNIT IV OPTIMUM FILTER AND ADAPTIVE FILTER (12)

Wiener Filter-filtering and prediction, FIR wiener filter,Discrete Wiener-hopf equation, linear prediction,Levinson Recursionalgorithm for solving toeplitz system of equations. Adaptivefilters-FIR adaptive filter,Newtons Steepest Descent method, Sumdecomposition theorem

UNIT V MULTI RATE SIGNAL PROCESSING AND SPECTRUM ESTIMATION(12)

Multirate Signal Processing: Interpolation, Decimation, singleand multistage realization, Filter bank implementation,Applications-Sub band coding.

Spectrum Estimation: Spectral Factorization Theorem,Periodogram, Barlett spectrum estimation, Welsh estimation,AR-MA-ARMA signal modeling.

Total No of Periods:60

TEXT BOOK:

1. Monson Hayes, statistical DSP and modelling. WSE, 1stedition

REFERENCES:

1. Sopoches J.Orfanidis, "Optimum Signal Processing",McGraw-Hill, 1990.

2. Coifman R.R, Daubechies I, Mallat S., Meyer Y., "Wavelets andtheir Applications", Jones and Bertel Publishers, 1992.

3. James V.Candy, "Signal Processing", McGraw-Hill, 1988.

4. Mischa Schwartz, "Leonard Shaw, Signal Processing DiscreteSpectral Analysis

Detection and Estimation", McGraw-Hill,

5. Proakis and Manolakis, Digital signal processing(Principles,Algorithm, and Application), Pearson education 3rd edition

6C0098 DIGITAL COMMUNICATION 4 1 0 100

(Common to ECE, ETCE from 2006 Batch onwards )

Unit I BASEBAND TRANSMISSION & DETECTION (12) Formattinganalog information - Sampling theorem, aliasing. Uniform and non -uniform Quantization. Base band modulation - waveformrepresentation of binary digits. Signals and noise - errorperformance degradation in communication systems -demodulation/detection. Detection of binary signals in Gaussiannoise. Matched filter, maximum likelihood receiver, Inter SymbolInterference.Equalisation - channel characterization and eyepattern.

Unit - II BAND PASS TRANSMISSION & DETECTION (12)

Digital band pass modulation techniques - ASK, FSK, PSK, andQPSK. Detection of signals in Gaussian noise. Correlation receiver- coherent and non-coherent detection of PSK and FSK. Errorperformance for binary systems. Comparison of bit error performanceof binary systems. M - ary signaling - Symbol error performance ofM - ary systems - probability of symbol error for MPSK, MFSK.Effects of Inter Symbol Interference

Unit - III SYNCHRONISATION (12)

Approach and assumptions, Cost aspects, Receiver Synchronization- Frequency and phase synchronization, Symbol Synchronization -Discrete Symbol modulations, Synchronization with continuous phasemodulation. Frame Synchronization, Network Synchronization - Openloop transmitter Synchronization, Closed loop transmitterSynchronization

Unit - IV SPREAD SPECTRUM TECHNIQUES: (12)

Attributes of spread spectrum systems, Pseudo noise sequences -randomness properties, shift register sequences, Direct sequencespread spectrum systems, Frequency hopping systems,Synchronization, Jamming considerations - broad band noise jamming,partial band noise jamming, multiple tone jamming, pulse jamming,repeat back jamming.

Unit - V ENCRYPTION AND DECRYPTION (12)

Models, goals and early cipher systems - model encryption anddecryption, system goals. Secrecy of cipher systems - perfectsecrecy, entropy and equivocation, ideal secrecy. Practicalsecurity - confusion and diffusion, substitution, permutation. Dataencryption standard, Stream Encryption - Public key Encryptionsystem.

Total No Periods: 60

Text Books:

1. Digital Communication Bernard Sklar , Pearson Education Ltd,2 / e 2001.

Reference Books:

1. SIMON HAYKIN, Digital Communication - John Wiley and Sons,1988.

2. John Proakis Digital Communication ,TMH, 4th edition

3. TAUB and SCHILLING, Principles of Communication Systems - TMHLtd,

4. R.F.Z ZIEMER and W.H. TRAMTER, Principles of Communication -Jaico Publishing

6C0097 ANTENNAS AND PROPAGATION 4 1 0 100

(Common to ECE, ETCE from 2006 Batch onwards )

Unit I INTRODUCTION (12)

Retarded Potentials. Radiation from an alternating currentelement , Half wave Dipole, quarter wave mono pole - Fields,Poynting Vector and Radiation Resistance - Travelling Wave Antenna.Antenna Parameters: Field Patterns. Gain and Directivity. EffectiveLength. Effective Aperture. Antenna Terminal (self and mutual)Impedance. Polarization. Beam width. Bandwidth. Effect of point offeed in standing wave antennas.

Unit II ANTENNA ARRAYS (12)

Arrays of two point sources. Linear arrays of point sources.Direction of Maxima and Minima. Beam Width - Types of arrays -Broadside , End fire , Co linear , Parasitic arrays. PatternMultiplication - Binomial arrays

Unit III SPECIAL PURPOSE ANTENNAS (QUALITATIVE TREATMENT ONLY) :(12)

Antennas for low, medium and high frequencies. Effects of earthon radiation patterns of antennas. Practical antennas and methodsof excitation. Loop antennas, Folded Dipoles, Traveling Waveantennas - V and rhombic antennas, Folded Dipole, Reflectorantennas, Parasitic elements and Yagi arrays, Slot radiators, Hornantennas, Parabolic Antenna, Lens Antenna and Wide band antennas -Log-periodic antennas.

Unit IV PROPAGATION (12)

Factors involved in the propagation of Radio Waves. The groundwave, Ionosphere and it's effects on radio waves . Mechanism ofIonospheric propagation. Refraction and Reflection of sky wave bythe ionosphere, Ray paths, skip distance, Maximum usable frequency,Fading of signals. Selective fading - Diversity reception. Spacewave propagation, Considerations in space wave propagation.Atmospheric effects in space wave propagation. Super Refraction -Duct Wave Propagation.

Unit V MEASUREMENTS (12)

Measurement of Impedance, Field/ Radiation Pattern and gain ofantennas, Ionospheric measurements - vertical incidencemeasurements of the ionosphere. Relation between oblique andvertical incidence transmission

Total No Periods:60

Text Books:

1. Antennas, J.D.Kraus. Mc-Graw Hill, 3rd edition .

2. Antennas and Wave Propagation, K.D.Prasad, Satya Prakasan,NewDelhi.1st edition

Reference Books :

1. F.E.Terman : Electronic and Radio Engg., Mcgraw Hill,1984.

2. Rajeshwari Chatterjee : Antenna Theory and Practice, WileyEastern Ltd., 1988

3. Robert E.Collin : Antennas and Radio wave propagation, McGrawHill, 1985

625550 Advanced Digital Signal Processing Lab 50Marks

DSP PROCESSOR PROGRAMS

1. Study of DSP Processor (TMS320c5416)

2. Addition & Subtraction of two number

3. Multiplication and Division of two numbers

4. AND & Absolute for the given numbers

5. Shifting and Negation for the given number

6. Reveal the concept of circular Buffer

7. Convolution of Two integer with MACD

8. Convolution of Two integer with MACP

9. Convolution using FIR

625551 - LINEAR INTEGRATED CIRCUITS LAB 50 Marks

1. Study of IC 741

2. Characteristics of op-amp

3. Application of op-amp

4. RC oscillation using op-amp 741

5. Astable multibirator using op-amp 741

6. Monostable multibirator using op-amp 741

7. Precision rectifier

8. Schmitt trigger

9. PLL as frequency multiplier

10. Active filters

11. Astable Multivibrator using NE555

12. Op-amp as a comparator

13. Instrumentation amplifier using P-Spice

14. Matlab program for signal generation, convolution,correlation, DFT and FFT

625552 MICROPROCESSOR LABORATORY 50 Marks

I. 8085 Programming

1. Study of 8085 Microprocessor.

2. 8 bit Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication and Division.

3. 16 bit Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication andDivision.

4. BCD to Hex and Hex to BCD code conversion.

5. Largest and smallest of a given set of numbers.

6. Block Movement of Data.

7. Square Root of 8-bit number.

II. 8086 Programming

1. Study of 8086 Microprocessor.

2. 16 bit Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication andDivision.

3. 32 bit Addition and Addition of 3x3 Matrices.

4. Ascending Order and Descending Order.

5. Reversal of a String.

III. Interfacing Experiments

1. Keyboard and Display Interface

2. ADC Interface

3. DAC Interface

4. Stepper Motor Interface

5. Traffic Signal Modeling

625553 Communication I Lab 50 Marks

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:

1. AM generation and detection

2. FM generation and detection

3. Sampling techniques

4. Pulse amplitude modulation

5. Pulse Position modulation

6. Pulse Duration modulation

7 Pre-emphasis & de-emphasis

8 IF amplifier

9. Amplitude shift key

10. Frequency shift key

11 Phase shift key

12. Mixer stage

13 Study of Spread spectrum technique

SEMESTER VI

No Subject Code Subject Name *Periods/

Week

Int. Marks Max. Marks in Univ.

Exam Total Marks Min. Marks in Univ.

Exam Min. Pass Marks Exam Duration in hrs.

L T P

THEORY

1 6C0091 Principles of Management and Professional Ethics 5 0 020 80 100 35 50 3

2 625601 Microcontrollers 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

3 6C0099 Microwave Engineering 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

4 625602 VLSI Circuits and Systems 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

5 625603 Data Communication Networks 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

6 Elective I 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

7 Elective II 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

PRACTICALS

8 625652 VLSI Programming Lab 3 -- 100 100 50 50 3

9 625650 Microwave Lab

3 -- 50 50 25 25 2

10 625651 Microcontroller Lab -- 50 50 25 25 2

SEMESTER VI

SI. No Subject Code Subject Name Page Number

1 6C0091 Principles of Management and Professional Ethics 64

2 625601 Microcontrollers 65

3 6C0099 Microwave Engineering 66

4 625602 VLSI Circuits and Systems 67

5 625603 Data Communication Networks 68

6 Elective I -

7 Elective II -

8 625650 Microwave Lab 69

9 625651 Microcontroller Lab 69

10 625652 VLSI Programming Lab 70

6C0091 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT & PROFESSIONAL ETHICS 5 0 0100

(Common to ECE,EEE, ETCE, EIE, E&C Branches from 2006 Batchonwards)

UNIT-I MANAGEMENT FUNCTIONS & STRUCTURE (12)

Management - Definition - Basic Functions - Contributions ofTaylor & Fayol. Types of Structures - Line, Staff, Functional,Committee, Project & Matrix - Structures. Departmentalization -Centralization - Decentralization - Span of Control. Management byObjectives, Management by Exception

UNIT - 2 MANAGEMENT OF ORGANISATION (12)

Forms of Business / Industrial Ownership - Sole Trader,Partnership, Company. Performance Appraisal - Basic Principles -Pitfalls - Methods to Overcome. Industrial Safety -Causes ofAccidents - Cost of Accidents - How to minimize Accidents. PlantLayout & Maintenance - Need, Types & ManagerialAspects.

UNIT - 3 ORGANISATIONAL BEHAVIOUR (12)

OB - Definition - Nature & Scope - Contributing Disciplines- Importance of OB to Managers.

Personality - Definition - Theories - Factors InfluencingPersonality. Motivation - Definition - Theories.Theory X & Y -Transactional Analysis. Morale & Job Satisfaction - FactorsInfluencing Job Satisfaction.

UNIT - 4 GROUP DYNAMICS (12)

Group - Definition - Types - Determinants of Group Cohesiveness.Communication - Process - Barriers - Effective Communication.Leadership Theories - Factors Contributing To Effective Leadership.Role of Trade Union In Organizations - Functions of Trade Union -Why Trade Union Is Required? - Types of Trade Union.

UNIT - 5 PROFESSIONAL ETHICS (12)

Ethics in workplace- Formulation of Ethics- Managerial Ethics-Managing Ethical Behaviour- codes of Ethics - Encouraging EthicalBehaviour- Social Responsibility-Spirituality.

Total No Periods : 60

TEXT BOOKS:

1. Principles of Management - L.M.Prasad, Sultan chand &Sons.

2. Organisational Behaviour - L.M.Prasad , Sultan chand &Sons.

3. Management Today Principles & Pracitce - Gene Burton& Manab Thakur,

REFERENCES BOOKS:

1. Organisational Behaviour - Stephen Robbins, Prentice HallIndia.

2. Organisational Behaviour - Fred Luthans, Fred Luthans, TataMcGraw Hill

3. Management Principles - Koontz & Weirich, Tata McGrawHill Publications.

625601 MICROCONTROLLERS 4 1 0 100

UNIT 1 8051 MICROCONTROLLER (12)

Introduction - Features-Intel 8051architecture-Timers/Counters-Serial Interface-Interrupts-Interfacing to external memory and 8255.

UNIT II 8051 ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING (12)

8051 Instruction set - Data Transfer, arithmetic instructions,logical instructions, Boolean Variable manipulations and ControlTransfer instructions - 8051 Addressing Modes - Registeraddressing, Direct addressing, Register Indirect Addressing,Immediate Addressing and Index register Addressing- AssemblyLanguage Programming.

UNIT III 8051 INTERFACING & APPLICATIONS (12)

8051 Interfacing: Displays - Intelligent LCD Display, A/DConversion, Stepper Motors, Keyboards - Key Switch factors, KeyConfigurations, Programs for Keyboard and D/A Conversion.

UNIT IV 8096 16 - BIT MICROCONTROLLER (12)

Introduction-features - Block Diagram of 8096 -CPU operation,Buses, Register file, RALU control, RALU block diagram, Memoryspace, Timers.

UNIT V PIC MICROCONTROLLER (12)

Introduction to PIC microcontroller - Block Diagram of PIC16C62A - CPU Architecture - Harvard Architecture and Pipelining -Program Memory considerations - Register File structure andaddressing Modes - CPU registers - Instruction set.

Total No Periods : 60

TEXT BOOK

1.Kenneth J Ayala,The 8051 Microcontroller ArchitectureProgramming and Application,2nd Edition, Penram InternationalPublishers(India),New Delhi, 1997

2.John B. Peat man ,Design with PIC Microcontrollers, PearsonEducation Asia-2004

REFERENCE BOOK

1. Mohammed Ali Mazidi,The 8051 Microcontroller and EmbeddedSystem,Pearson Education Asia,New Delhi,2003

2. Ajay V Deshmukh , Microcontrollers Theory And Applications,TMH Publishing

company Ltd, New Delhi, 2006.

3. Dr.B.P.Singh, Microprocessors and Microcontrollers A CompleteText, Galgotia Publications Pvt Ltd, New Delhi 2001.

6C0099 MICROWAVE ENGINEERING 4 1 0 100

(Common to ECE, ETCE from 2006 Batch onwards )

Unit - I Introduction (12)

Microwave Introduction- Microwave frequencies-Microwavedevices-microwave systems-microwave units ofmeasure-Advantages-Application. Review of Network Parameter-S-parameters, Properties- Comparison between S, Z, YMatrices-Relation between Z, Yand ABCD parameter with S-Parameter.Microwave junctions- Microwave Hybrid circuit- Microwave Tees-H-Plane-E-plane-Hybrid T-Magic-T, Application of Magic-T,Directional Coupler, Circulator Rate Race Circuit. Wave Guidejoints, Bends, Corners, Twist, and Irises

Unit -II Micro wave components and Microwave Ferrite devices(12)

Directional Couplers- Directivity, Two hole directionalcouplers, Bethe or Single hole directional couplers. Introductionto Microwave filters, YIG Filter Resonators.

Ferrite devices, Faraday Rotation in ferrites, Gyrator,Isolator, Circulator, Microwave Attenuator, Phase Shifter.

Unit -III Microwave sources (12)

UHF effects in conventional Tubes ,Klystron-two cavity klystronamplifier, velocity modulation process, Bunching process, outputpower.multicavity klystron amplifier - Reflex klystron-Constructionand Operating Characteristics, Admittance &Spiral, OutputPower,Helix Traveling wave tube (TWTs)-Construction - operation,Backward wave oscillator. Magnetron- Mode of oscillation, Hull cutoff equation, Rieke diagram

UNIT-IV Solid State Micro wave devices (12)

Microwave Bipolar Transistor- operation, Physical structures,performance parameter. Parametric Amplifier- Manley_ Rowe Relation,Parametric up converter ,Parametric down converter .TransferredElectron Devices(TED's)- Gun Effect Devices, domain formation ,Ridley Watkins Hilsum (RWH) Theory- modes of operation, GunnOscillator, Avalanche Transits Time Device - IMPATT, TRAPATT,BARITT diodes, Application .

Unit V Microwave Measurements: (12)

Introduction , Spectrum analyzer, Network Analyzer ,FrequencyMeasurements- Electronic Technique, Mechanical Technique .PowerMeasurements- Insertion Loss Measurement, AttenuationMeasurements-Power ratio method, RF substitution Method. VSWRMeasurements- Low VSWR and High VSWR. Impedance measurements-Slotted VSWR Measurements, Dielectric Constant, Measurement ofsolid and liquid, Measurement of Scattering Parameter.

Total No Periods : 60

Text Book :

1. Samuel Y Liao Microwave devices and circuits- Prentice Hallof India 3rd edition

2. M.Kulkarni Microwave and radar Engineering UmeshPublications

Reference

1. Annapurana Dass Microwave Engineering TMH Publications, 6thedition

2. Electromagnetics and Radio Engineering by FE.Terman

3. Foundation of Microwave Engineering by R.E.Collin, Secondedition McGraw Hill

4. Microwave Engineering by K.C.Gupta New Age International Ltd,13th edition

625602 VLSI CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS 4 1 0 100

UNIT - I: (12)

MOS transistors - Enhancement and Depletion mode transistors -NMOS fabrication - CMOS fabrication- p-well, n-well, twin tubprocesses - Thermal aspects of processing - BiCMOS technology.

UNIT - II: (12)

Drain - to Source Current Vs. voltage relationships - Aspects ofMOS transistor threshold voltage - MOS transistor transconductanceand output conductance - The pass transistor - The NMOS inverter -Pull up Pull down ratio - Alternative forms of Pull up- The CMOSinverter - BiCMOS inverter - Latch up in CMOS - MOS layers - Stickdiagrams- NMOS and CMOS styles. Lambda based Design Rules.

UNIT - III: (12)

Scaling of MOS circuits - Scaling models and Scaling factors -Scaling factors for device parameters - Limitations of scaling -Design of ALU. ADDERS - Adder Enhancement techniques- Carry SelectAdder - Carry Look Ahead Adder -Manchester carry chain Adder-Binary Adder/Subtractor.

UNIT - IV: (12)

MULTIPLIERS - Braun Multiplier, Baugh-Wooley Multiplier, BoothMultiplier Systolic array Multiplier. Design of Programmable LogicArray(PLA) - GaAs technology. Design of memory - Three transistor,One transistor.

UNIT - V: (12)

VHDL programming - Basic language elements - BehavioralModeling, Structural Modeling, dataflow Modeling, ProgrammingExamples.

Total No of Periods:60

TEXT BOOK:

1. Douglas A. Pucknell and Kamran Eshraghian, " Basic VLSIDesign Systems and Circuits ",Prentice Hall of India Pvt Ltd.,1993.

2. VHDL primer, Bhasker ,Prentice hall ,3rd edition

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Wayne Wolf , " Modern VLSI Design ", 2nd Edition, PrenticeHall,1998.

2. Randall .L.Geiger and P.E. Allen, " VLSI Design Techniquesfor Analog and Digital Circuits ",McGraw-Hill InternationalCompany, 1990.

3. Fabricious. E , " Introduction to VLSI Design ", McGraw Hill,1990.

4. Navabi .Z., " VHDL Analysis and Modeling of Digital Systems", McGraw Hill, 1993.

5. Peter J. Ashenden, " The Designer's Guide to VHDL ", HarcourtAsia Private Limited & Morgan Kauffman, 1996.

6. Principles of CMOS - Neil Weste

625603 DATA COMMUNICATIONS NETWORKS 4 1 0 100

UNIT I DATA COMMUNICATIONS (12)

Components - Direction of Data flow - networks - Components andCategories - types of Connections - Topologies -Protocols andStandards - ISO / OSI model - Transmission Media - Coaxial Cable -Fiber Optics - Line Coding - Modems - RS232 Interfacingsequences.

UNIT II DAT LINK LAYER (12)

Error - detection and correction - Parity - LRC - CRC - Hammingcode - Flow Control and Error control: stop and wait - go back NARQ - selective repeat ARQ- sliding window techniques - HDLC.LAN:Ethernet IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.4, and IEEE 802.5 - IEEE 802.11-FDDI,SONET - Bridges.

UNIT III NETWORK LAYER (12)

Internetworks - Packet Switching and Datagram approach - IPaddressing methods - Subnetting - Routing - Distance Vector Routing- Link State Routing - Routers.

UNIT IV TRANSPORT LAYER (12)

Duties of transport layer - Multiplexing - Demultiplexing -Sockets - User Datagram Protocol (UDP) - Transmission ControlProtocol (TCP) - Congestion Control - Quality of services (QOS) -Integrated Services.

UNIT V APPLICATION LAYER (12)

Domain Name Space (DNS) -Electronic Mail - Simple mail Transferprotocol (SMTP), File Transfer Protocol(FTP), Hyper Text TransferProtocol(HTTP), World Wide Web(WWW)

Total No Periods:60

TEXT BOOKS

1. Behrouz A. Foruzan, "Data communication and Networking", TataMcGraw-Hill, 2004.2nd edition .

REFERENCES

1. James .F. Kurouse & W. Rouse, "Computer Networking: ATopdown Approach Featuring", Pearson Education.

2. Larry L.Peterson & Peter S. Davie, "COMPUTER NETWORKS",Harcourt Asia Pvt. Ltd., Second Edition.

3. Andrew S. Tannenbaum, "Computer Networks", PHI, FourthEdition, 2003.

4. William Stallings, "Data and Computer Communication", SixthEdition, Pearson Education, 2000.

625650 MICROWAVE LAB

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS: 50 Marks

1. Reflex Klystron, 2K 25 Mode reflex Characteristics

2. Reflex Klystron, 2K 25 Frequency, Wavelength Measurements

3. Gunn Diode VI Characteristics

4. Gunn Diode Frequency, Wavelength Measurements

5. Attenuation Measurement of Circulator, Isolator UsingKlystron and Gunn diode

6. Directional Coupler Characteristics using Klystron

7. Magic Tee, E -Plane Tee, H -Plane Tee Characteristics usingKlystron and Gunn diode

8. Measurement of Radiation Pattern and Gain of Horn Antennausing Klystron

625651 MICROCONTROLLER LAB

I. 8051 Programming 50 Marks

1. Study of 8051.

2. 8 Bit Arithmetic Operations:

Addition ,subtraction ,multiplication and division

3. Addition of two sixteen bit numbers.

4. Transferring a Block of data from

(i) Internal to External memory,

(ii) External to External memory and,

(iii) External to Internal memory

5. 8-bit Conversion

(i) ASCII to it's equivalent Hexa decimal and

(ii) Hexa decimal to it's equivalent ASCII

6. Arrange the given numbers in ascending and descendingorder

7. Filling External and Internal Memory

II. Interfacing Experiment

1. DAC Interfacing

2. Stepper motor Interfacing

625652 VLSI PROGRAMMING LAB 100 Marks

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:

1. Logic gates.

2. Adders and Subtractors

3. Carry look ahead adder(fast adder)

4. Flip Flops

5. Comparator

6. Counters

7. Encoder and Decoder

8. Multiplexer and demultiplexer

9. Factorial of a number

10. Fibonacci series

SEMESTER VII

No Subject Code Subject Name *Periods/

Week

Int. Marks Max. Marks in Univ.

Exam Total Marks Min. Marks in Univ.

Exam Min. Pass Marks Exam Duration in hrs.

L T P

THEORY

1 625701 Optical Fiber Communication 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

2 625702 Spread Spectrum Techniques 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

3 625703 Cryptography 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

4 625704 Digital image processing 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

5 625705 Telecommunication Switching systems 4 1 0 20 80 100 3550 3

6 Elective III 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

7 Elective IV 4 1 0 20 80 100 35 50 3

PRACTICALS

8 625750 Optical communication Lab 3 -- 100 100 50 50 3

9 625751 Networking Lab 3 -- 100 100 50 50 3

SEMESTER VII

SI. No Subject Code Subject Name Page Number

1 625701 Optical Fiber Communication 72

2 625702 Spread Spectrum Techniques 73

3 625703 Cryptography 74

4 625704 Digital image processing 75

5 625705 Telecommunication Switching systems 76

6 Elective III -

7 Elective IV -

8 625750 Optical communication Lab 77

9 625751 Networking Lab 77

625701 OPTICAL FIBER COMMUNICATION 4 1 0 100

UNIT I INTRODUCTION TO OPTICAL FIBERS (12) Evolution of fiberoptic system- Element of an Optical Fiber Transmission link- RayOptics-Optical Fiber Modes and Configurations -Mode theory ofCircular Wave guides- Overview of Modes-Key Modal concepts-Linearly Polarized Modes -Single Mode Fibers-Graded Index fiberstructure.

UNIT II SIGNAL DEGRADATION OPTICAL FIBERS (12) Attenuation -Absorption losses, Scattering losses, Bending Losses, Core andCladding losses, Signal Distortion in Optical Waveguides-Information Capacity determination -Group Delay-MaterialDispersion, Wave guide Dispersion, Signal distortion in SMfibers-Polarization Mode dispersion, Intermodal dispersion, PulseBroadening in GI fibers-Mode Coupling -Design Optimization of SMfibers-RI profile and cut-off wavelength.

UNIT III FIBER OPTICAL SOURCES AND COUPLING (12)

Direct and indirect Band gap materials-LED structures -Lightsource materials -Quantum efficiency and LED power, Modulation of aLED, lasers Diodes-Modes and Threshold condition -Rate equations-External Quantum efficiency -Resonant frequencies -Laser Diodes,Temperature effects, Introduction to Quantum laser, Fiberamplifiers- Power Launching and coupling, Lencing schemes, Fibre-to- Fibre joints, Fibre splicing.

UNIT IV FIBER OPTICAL RECEIVERS (12) PIN and APD diodes -Photodetector noise, SNR, Detector Response time, AvalancheMultiplication Noise -Comparison of Photo detectors -FundamentalReceiver Operation - preamplifiers, Error Sources -ReceiverConfiguration -Probability of Error - Quantum Limit.

UNIT V DIGITAL TRANSMISSION SYSTEM (12) Point-to-Point linksSystem considerations -Link Power budget -Rise - time budget -NoiseEffects on System Performance-Operational Principles of WDM,Solitons-Erbium-doped Amplifiers. Basic on concepts of SONET/SDHNetwork. .

Total No Periods:60

TEXT BOOK

1. Gerd Keiser, "Optical Fiber Communication" McGraw -HillInternational, Singapore, 3rd ed., 2000

REFERENCES

1. J.Senior, "Optical Communication, Principles and Practice",Prentice Hall of India, 1994.

2. J.Gower, "Optical Communication System", Prentice Hall ofIndia, 2001.

625702 SPREAD SPECTRUM COMMUNICATION 4 1 0 100

UNIT I INTRODUCTION (12)

Spread spectrum signal-Spread spectrum digital communicationsystem model-Positive Performance features-Pseudo Noisesequences-generation of PN codes-PN code properties-classificationof SS.

UNIT II MODEL OF DIGITAL COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS (12)

Spread Spectrum System model- Direct Sequence SSsystems-classification of direct sequence spread spectrumsystems-Modulation and Demodulation of DSSS-Performance of DSSS innoise and jammer.

UNIT III FREQUENCY HOPPED SPREAD SPECTRUM SYSTEMS (12)

Frequency hopped spread spectrum system model with blockdiagram- Demodulation-Fast hopping versus slow hopping-Advantagesand limitations of FHSS systems-Time hopping-chirp-Example ofSS-Global Positioning System.

UNIT IV SYNCHRONIZATION OF SS SYSTEMS (12)

Acquisition - Tracking - Jamming considerations - Broadband -partial- multitone - repeat back jamming.

UNIT V COMMON APPLICATION OF SS SYSTEMS (12)

CDMA-multipath channels-FCC part 15 rules-Direct SequenceCDMA-example-IS95 CDMA Digital Spread Spectrum-Applications incellular and mobile communications.

Total No Periods:60

Text Books:

1. Advanced Digital Communication Systems-NIIT, PHI, 1stedition

References:

1. Digital Communication Bernard Sklar , Pearson Education Ltd,2 / e 2001

2. John Proakis Digital Communication ,TMH, 4th edition

625703 CRYPTOGRAPHY 4 1 0 100

UNIT - I INTRODUCTION (12)

Basic model for network security - Symmetric Cipher model -Substitution Ciphers: Caesar cipher, Monoalphabetic Ciphers, Playfair, Polyalphabetic ciphers- Transposition Ciphers -Steganography.

UNIT - II BLOCK CIPHERS AND DES (12)

Simplified DES: Key generation, encryption - Block Cipherprinciples - The Data encryption Standard - Block Cipher DesignPrinciples - Block Cipher modes of operation - Euclid'sAlgorithm.

UNIT - III PUBLIC KEY ENCRYPTION (12)

Prime numbers - The Chinese Remainder Theorem - RSA algorithm -Key management - Diffie Hellmann Key Exchange - Elliptic CurveCryptography - Hash functions - Security of Hash Functions.

UNIT - IV NETWORK SECURITY PRACTICE (12)

Kerberos 402 - X.509 Authentication Service - E-mail security:PGP, S/MIMIE - IP security: Security, Architecture, AuthenticationHeader, And Payload - Web security: SSL, SET.

UNIT - V SYSTEM SECURITY (12)

Firewalls - Current Standards.

Total No Periods:60

TEXT BOOK:

1. Cryptography and Network Security, William Stallings. Pearsoneducation 4th edition

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Applied Cryptography, Bruce and Schneider.

2. Cryptography - Theory and Practice, Douglas R. Stinson.

3. Cryptography and Network Security, Atul Kahate.

625704 DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING 4 1 0 100

UNIT-I (12)

Digital Image Representation - Fundamentals Steps In ImageProcessing- Elements Of Digital Image Processing System- ElementsOf Visual Perception-Image Model- Sampling And Quantization

UNIT-II (12)

Basic Relationship between Pixels- Introduction to FourierTransform - Discrete Fourier Transform - Properties of 2D FourierTransform - Fast Fourier Transform- Walsh- Hadamard-DiscreteCosine- Harr - Slant Transforms

UNIT - III (12)

Image Enhancement - Spatial Domain- Frequency Domain-Enhancement By Point Processing- Image Subtraction- Image Averaging- Spatial Filtering- Enhancement In The Frequency Domain.

UNIT -IV (12)

Image Restoration - Image Degradation Model - Noise Models-Spatial And Frequency- Properties Of Noise- Restoration In ThePresence Of Noise Only- Spatial Filtering- Periodic Noise ReductionBy Frequency Domain Filtering- Linear Position InvariantDegradation- Inverse Filtering- Geometric Transformation

UNIT -V (12)

Color Image Processing-Color Models-Pseudo Color ImageProcessing-Color Image Transformation-Smoothening andSharpening-Fundamentals of Image Compression-Image CompressionModel-Image Segmentation- Detection of Discontinuities- RegionBased Segmentation-The Use of Motion in Segmentation.

Total No Periods:60

TEXT BOOK:

Digital Image Processing - Rafael C. Gonzalez, Richard E. Woods2nd Edition, PHI

REFERENCE:

Digital Image Processing - Anil k. Jain, PHI 3rd edition

625705 TELECOMMUNICATION SWITCHING SYSTEMS 4 1 0 100

UNIT I TELECOMMUNICATION SWITCHING SYSTEMS (12)

Introduction- Message Switching-Circuit Switching- ManualSystems- Functions of a switching system- The strowger step-by-stepsystem- Register-translator-senders- Distribution frames- CrossbarSystems- A general trunking- Electronic switching- Reed-electronicsystems- Digital switching systems.

UNIT II TIME-DIVISION SWITCHING (12)

Introduction-Space and time switching- Time-division switchingnetworks- Grades of service of time-division switching networks-Nonblocking networks- Synchronization.

UNIT III TELECOMMUNICATIONS TRAFFIC (12)

Introduction- The unit of traffic- Congestion- TrafficMeasurement- A Mathematical model- Lost-call systems- Queuingsystems.

UNIT IV TELECOMMUNICATIONS SIGNALLING (12)

Introduction - Customer line signalling - Audio-frequencyjunction and trunk circuits - FDM carrier systems - PCM signalling- Inter-register signalling - Common-channel signalling principles- CCITT signalling system no.6 - CCITT signalling systemno.7-Digital customer line signalling.

UNIT V TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORKS (12)

Introduction - Analog networks - Integrated digital networks -Integrated services digital networks - Cellular radio networks -Intelligent networks - Private networks - Numbering - Charging -Routing- Network management.

Total No Periods:60

TEXT BOOK

Telecommunication Switching, Traffic and Networks - J.E. Flood,LPE,Pearson education edition

Reference :

T.V. Swaminathan, Telecommunication Switching system &Networks, PHI

625750 FIBER OPTIC LAB 100 marks

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:

1. Measurement of numerical aperture of optical fiber

2. Measurement of propagation loss, bending loss of opticalfiber.

3. Measurement of mechanical misalignment of optical fiber.

4. VI characteristics of LED and LASER.

5. PAM, AM using optical fiber.

6. PPM.PWM using optical fiber.

7. Voice link using Optical fiber.

625751 NETWORKING LAB 100 marks

1. PING

2. SUBNETTING

3. FIREWALLS

4. RIP

5. OSPF

SEMESTER VIII

No Subject Code Subject Name *Periods/

Week

Int. Marks Max. Marks in Univ.

Exam Total Marks Min. Marks in Univ.

Exam Min. Pass Marks Exam Duration in hrs.

L T P

THEORY

1 625801 Project work and Comprehensive Viva

-- -- -- 100 300 400 150 150 -

• L = Lecture, T = Tutorial / Seminar, P = Practical /Project

List of Electives

SI. No Subject Code Subject Name Page Number

1 6ET E01 Satellite communication 79

2 6ET E02 Mobile Communication 80

3 6ET E03 Internet & Intranet 81

4 6ET E04 Radar & Navigational Aids 82

5 6ET E05 High Performance Communication Network 83

6 6ET E06 Soft computing 84

7 6C0089 Biomedical Instrumentation (Core subject forEIE,EEE,E&C) 85

8 6ET E07 Television Engineering 86

9 6ET E08 Electromagnetic Interference and compatibility 87

10 6ET E09 Low power VLSI 88

11 6EC E02 Artificial Intelligence & Expert Systems 89

12 6IC E03 Robotics and Automation 90

13 6ET E10 VLSI Signal Processing 91

14 6ET E11 Embedded Systems 92

15 6IC E02 Mechatronics 93

16 6EC E03 Programming in Matlab 94

Elective Subjects

6ET E01 SATELLITE COMMUNICATION 4 1 0 100

UNIT I (12)

Introduction, Types -Active and Passive Satellite, Frequencyallocation, Satellite orbits, Kepler's laws, Definitions of termsfor earth-orbiting satellites, Apogee and Perigee heights, Orbitperturbations, Geo stationary orbit, Antenna look angles, Limits ofvisibility, Earth Eclipse of satellite, Sun transit outage,launching orbits.

UNIT II THE SPACE SEGMENT (12)

Introduction, The Power supply, Attitude control, Spinningsatellite stabilization, Momentum wheel stabilization, Stationkeeping, Thermal control, TT&C subsystem, Transponders, Thewide band receiver, The input demultiplexer, the power amplifier,the antenna subsystem.

UNIT III THE EARTH SEGMENT AND ANTENNAS (12) Transmit receiveearth station subsystems-up converters-High power Amplifier-Receive chain-LNA & LNB. TVRO Earth station. The isotropicradiator and antenna gain, Horn antenna, The parabolic reflector,Double reflector antenna - Cassie grain antenna-Gregorianantenna.

UNIT IV THE SPACE LINK & SATELLITE ACCESS (12)

EIRP, Transmission losses, The link budget equation, Systemnoise, Effect of rain, Combined uplink and downlink C/N ratio.

Multiple access techniques- Concepts and types of TDMA, FDMA andCDMA.

UNIT V SATELLITE APPLICATIONS (12)

DBS , VSAT, Remote sensing, Satellite Mobile services, GPS,INTELSAT,

INMARSAT, INSAT, Video Conferencing and internetconnectivity.

Total No of Periods:60

TEXT BOOK

1. Satellite communication 3rd edition ¬_Dennis Roddy - Mc GrawHill Co.

REFERENCE BOOKS.

1. Satellite communication._ Timothy pratt & C W. Bostain-John wiely &Sons

2. Fundamentals of Satellite communication_ K.N.Raja Rao. -PHI

6ET E02 MOBILE COMMUNICATION 4 1 0 100

UNIT I (12)

INTRODUCTION: Cellular Telephony - Advanced Mobile PhoneService(AMPS) - Global System for Mobile Communication(GSM) -Cordless Telephony and low-tier PCS - Cordless Telephony, SecondGeneration(CT2) - Digital European Cordless Telephone(DECT)

MOBILITY MANAGEMENT: Handoff - Inter-BS handoff - InterSystemHandoff - Roaming Management -Roaming Management for CT2 - BasicPublic CT2 System(one way calling) - Meet at a junction CT2 system(Two way calling)

UNIT II (12)

HANDOFF MANAGEMENT: Detection and Assignment - Handoff Detection- Strategies for handoff Detection - Mobile - Assited Handoff -Handoff Failures - Channel Assignment - Non prioritized scheme andthe reserved channel scheme - Queuing Priority Scheme - Sub ratingScheme.

UNIT III (12)

HANDOFF MANAGEMENT RADIO LINK TRANSFER: Link transfer types -Hard Handoff - MCHO Link transfer - MAHO/NCHO Link transfer -Dropping a BS Intersystem Handoff - Handoff Measurement - HandoffForward - Handoff Backward.

UNIT IV (12)

GSM SYSTEM: GSM Architecture - Mobile Station - base station -Network and switching subsystem - Radio Interface - Locationtracking and call setup - Security - Data services - HSCSD - GPRS -GSM Network signalling - GSM MAD Service Framework - MAP protocolmachine - MAP Dialogue.

UNIT V (12)

GSM MOBILITY MANAGEMENT: GSM location update - Basic LocationUpdate Procedure - Inter LA movement - Inter MSC movement - InterVLR movement - Basic call origination and Termination Procedures -Mobility Data bases - Failure Restoration - VLR Failure Restoration- HLR Failure Restoration.

Total No of Periods:60

Text Book:

1.Wireless and Mobile Network Architectures - Yi-Bing Lin Imrichchlamtac..Wiley

Reference :

1. Schiller -mobile communication , Pearson education , 2ndedition

2. Introduction to wirless and mobile system 2edition,Thomson.

6ET E03 INTERNET AND INTRANET 4 1 0 100

UNIT I INTERNETWORKING WITH TCP / IP: (12)

Review of network technologies, Internet addressing, Addressresolution protocols (ARP / RARP), Routing IP datagrams, Reliablestream transport service (TCP) TCP / IP over ATM networks, Internetapplications - E-mail, Telnet, FTP, NFS, Internet trafficmanagement.

UNIT II INTERNET ROUTING: (12)

Concepts of graph theory, Routing protocols, Distance vectorprotocols (RIP), Link state protocol (OSPP), Path vector protocols(BGP and IDRP), Routing for high speed multimedia traffic,Multicasting, Resource reservation (RSVP), IP switching.

UNIT III WORLD WIDE WEB: (12)

HTTP protocol, Web browsers netscape, Internet explorer, Website and Web page design, HTML, XML, Dynamic HTML, CGI.

UNIT IV JAVA PROGRAMMING: (12)

Language features, Classes, Object and methods, Subclassing anddynamic binding, Multithreading, Overview of class library, Objectmethod serialisation, Remote method invocation, Java script.

UNIT V MISCELLANEOUS TOPICS (12)

E-Commerce, Network operating systems, Web Design casestudies.

Total No of Periods:60

Text Books:

1.Dauglas E.Comer, "Internetworking with TCP/IP", Vol. I: 3rdedition, Prentice Hall of India, 1999.

REFERENCES

1. Eric Ladd and Jim O'Donnell, "Using HTML 4, XML and Java1.2", Que Platinum edition, Prentice Hall of India, 1999.

2. William Stallings, "High Speed Networks", Prentice Hall Inc.,1998.

6ET E04 RADAR & NAVIGATIONAL AIDS 4 1 0 100

UNIT I RADAR EQUATION (12)

Radar block diagram and operation-radar frequencies-radar rangeequation-prediction of range performance-minimum detectablesignal-radar cross section of targets-cross sectionfluctuation-transmitter power, pulse repetition frequency and rangeambiguities-system loss and propagation effects.

UNIT II CW AND FMCW RADAR (12)

Doppler effect CW radar-basic principles and operation of FMCWradar MTI and Pulse Doppler radar:MTI block diagram anddescription-delay line cancellers-range gated Doppler filters-noncoherent MTI-pulse Doppler radar. Tracking radars-sequentiallobing,conical scan and simultaneous lobing monopulse.

UNIT III SYNTHETIC APERTURE&AIR SURVEILLANCE RADAR (12)

Synthetic aperture radar,Resolution -radar equation-SAR signalprocessing,Inverse SAR,Ait surveillance radar-usersrequirements-characteristics and frequency considerations.

ECCM and Bistatic Radar:Electronic counter-countermeasure-bistatic radar-description bistatic radarequation-comparison of monostatic and bistatic radars.

UNIT IV RADAR SIGNAL DETECTION & PROPAGATION ON WAVES(12)

Detection criteria-automatic detection-constant false alarm ratereceiver.information available from a radar-ambiguity diagram-pulsecompression-propagation over plane earth-refraction-anomalouspropagation and diffraction-introduction to clutter -surfaceclutter,radar equation

UNIT V ELECTRONIC NAVIGATION (12)

Adco*ck directional finder-automatic directional finder-VHFomnidirectional range-Hyperbolic systems of navigation-Loran andDecca Navigation system-Tractical air navigation(TACAN)ILS and GCAas aids to approach and landing.

Total No of Periods:60

Text Books :

1. M.I.SKOLNIK.Introduction to radar systems-McGraw Hill 2ndedition

REFERENCE BOOKS:

2. N.S.NAGARAJA,Elements of electronic navigation-Tata McGrawHill 1993

3. NADAV LEVANON,Radar principles-John Wiley and sons 1989

4. BROOKNER,Radar Technology-Artech Hons1986

6ET E05 HIGH PERFORMANCE COMMUNICATION NETWORKS 4 1 0 100

UNIT I BASICS OF NETWORKS (12)

Telephone, computer, Cable television and Wireless network,Networking principles, Digitization: Service integration, networkservices and layered architecture, traffic characterization andQOS, Network services: network elements and network mechanisms

UNIT II INTERNET AND TCP/IP NETWORKS (12)

Overview, Internet protocol, TCP and UDP, Performance of TCP/IPnetworks, Circuit switched networks, SONET, DWDM, Fiber to home,DSL: intelligent networks, CATV.

UNIT III ATM AND WIRELESS NETWORKS (12)

Main features-addressing and routing; ATM headerstructure-adaptation layer, management and control; BISDN;Internetworking with ATM, wireless channel, link design, channelaccess; Network design and wireless networks.

UNIT IV CONTROL OF NETWORKS (12)

Objectives and methods of control, control of circuit switchednetworks, datagram networks and ATM networks and the mathematicalbackround of network control.

UNIT V OPTICAL NETWORKS AND SWITCHING (12)

Optical links-WDM systems, cross-connects, optical LANs, opticalpaths and networks; TDS and SDS: modular switch designs-Packetswitching, distributed, shared, input and output buffers.

Total No of periods:60

TEXT BOOK:

1. Jean Walrand and Pravin Varaiya, "High PerformanceCommunication Networks", 2nd Edition, Harcourt and Morgan Kauffman,London 2000.

REFERENCES:

1. Leon Gracia, Widjaja, "Communication Networks",TataMcGraw-Hill, New Delhi,2000.

2. Sumit Kasera, Pankaj Sethi, "ATM Networks", Tata McGraw-Hill,New Delhi, 2000.

3. Behrouz A.Forouzan, "Data Communication and Networking", TataMcGraw-Hill, New Delhi, 2000.

6ET E06 SOFT COMPUTING 4 1 0 100

UNIT I (12)

Fundamentals of artificial neural networks-biological neuronsand their artificial models-neural processing-learning andadaptation -neural n/w learning rules-hebbian-perceptron-delta,Widro Hoff correlation, Winner -Take-all outstarlearning rules

Single layer perceptrons-multilayer feed forward networks-errorback propagation training algorithm-problems with backpropagation-Boltzman training-cauchy training-combined backpropagation- Cauchy training.

UNIT II (12)

Hopp field n/ws,recurrent and bi-directional associativememories -counter propagation n/ws -artificial resonancetheory(art)

Application of neural n/ws-hand written digit and characterrecognition -traveling sales man problem-neuro controller-invertedpendulum controller-cerebellar model-Articulation controller-robotkinematics, expert systems for medical diagnosis.

UNIT III (12)

Introduction to fuzzy set theory-classical set vs. fuzzyset-properties of fuzzy set -operation of fuzzy set-unionintersection complement-T-norm and co T-norm

UNIT IV (12)

Fuzzy relations-operation of fuzzy relations-cylindricalextensions and projections-extension principle.

UNIT V (12)

Introduction to fuzzy logic control-structure of FLCfuzzification,knowledge base, Interferenceengine-defuzzyfication-design and tuning of FLC-choice ofFuzzification and Defuzzification procedure-application of fuyzzylogic control-washing machine-vacuum cleaner-cement kiln-trafficregulation-lift operation in a multi storied building. A briefintroduction: Neuro fuzzy control

Total No of periods:60

TEXT BOOK:

1. LAWRENCE FAUSETT,Fundamentals of Neural Networks,PrenticeHall of India,1994

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. BART KOSKO,Neural networks and fuzzy systems-Prentice Hall ofIndia,1994

2. G.J.KLIN&T.A FLOGER,Fuzzysets,Uncertainty&Information-Prentoice Hall

3. J.M.ZURADA,Introduction to artificial neural systems-JaicoPub.House ,Delhi,1994

6C0089 BIO MEDICAL INSTRUMENTATION 5 0 0 100

(Common Core subject for EIE,EEE,E&C)

(Common Elective subject for ECE, ETCE)

UNIT - I ELECTRO PHYSIOLOGY (12) Cell and its structure -electrical, mechanical and chemical activities - action and restingpotential- Organisation of nervous system - CNS - PNS - Neurons -Axons- Synapse - Propagation of electrical impulses along thenerve- Sodium pump - Cardio pulmonary system- Physiology of Heart,Lung, Kidney.

UNIT - II BIO POTENTIAL ELECTRODES AND TRANSDUCERS (13)

Design of Medical Instruments - Components of BiomedicalInstrument system - Electrodes: Micro electrodes, Needleelectrodes, Surface electrodes - Transducers - Piezo electric,Ultrasonic, Passive transducers - Resistive, Capacitive, Inductive- Isolation amplifier, Preamplifier, Current amplifier, Chopperamplifier.

UNIT - III INSTRUMENTS USED FOR DIAGNOSIS (11)

ECG, Einthoven triangle, Leads, Electrodes, Vector cardiograph,Angiogram arrhythmias, Measurement of cardiac output, EEG, EMG,Plethysmography, Blood flow measurements, X-ray generation,Radiographic & fluoroscopic techniques - Image intensifiers -Computer aided tomography.

UNIT - IV DIAGNOSTIC AIDS & PMS (12)

Ultrasonic diagnosis, Ultrasonic scanning, Isotopes in medicaldiagnosis- Biomedical measurements like pH, pCO2, pO2 of blood,Pace makers, Defibrillators, Respiratory rate measurement -Oximeter, Patient monitoring system, ICCU, PMS through biotelemetry.

UNIT - V RECENT TRENDS & INSTRUMENTS FOR THERAPY (12)

Medical imaging - Laser applications - Echocardiography - CRScan - MRI/ NMR - Endoscopy - Dialysers - Surgical Diathermy -Electro anesthetic and surgical techniques. Sources of electrichazards and safety techniques.

Total Number of Periods :60

Text Books:

1. Leslie Cromwell, Fred J. Werbell and Erich A. Pfeiffer,Biomedical Instrumentation and Measurements ,2/e PHI

2. M.Arumugam,-Biomedical Instrumentation ,2nd edition

REFERENCE BOOKS

1. Jacobson et al., Clinical and Medical Engineering.

2. WQ. J.Tompskins and J.G. Wenster, Design of MicrocomputerBased Medical Instrumentation.

3. Hill, Electronics for Medical Research.

4. Geddes and Baker, Principle of Applied BiomedicalInstrumentation

6ET E07 TELEVISION ENGINEERING 4 1 0 100

UNIT-I - TELEVISION FUNDAMENTALS (12)

Image continuity, Sound and Picture transmission, Aspect ratio,Horizontal & vertical scanning, Sequential scanning, Horizontal& vertical blanking, H & V Resolution, Video bandwidth, 2:1Interlaced scanning, H & V Synchronization, Composite videosignal for H Lines, Vertical sync details, Pre & Postequalizing pulses, positive and negative transmission, Vestigialside band transmission , TV Broadcast channels, Various TVstandards ,CCIR -B in detail.

UNIT-II- COLOUR FUNDAMENTALS, CAMERA TUBES & PICTURE TUBES(12)

Additive & Subtractive colour mixing, Luminance, Hue,Saturation and chrominance signal, Chromaticity diagram, ColourCompatibility, colour difference signal, Chromaticity diagram,Colour compatibility, Colour difference signal , U V signal PALsystem, I&Q signals and NTSC system, SECAM system, Camera tubecharacteristics, Vidicon cameras tubes, Various target plates ofVidicon (Plumbicon, SATicon, Newvicon), CCD Image sensor, Conceptsof colour camera tube, Colour signal processing. Monochrome picturetube with electrostatic focusing & electro magnetic deflection.Screen phosphor and Al screen, Aquadag coating , EHT filtering,Picture tube specification, Colour picture tubes, PIL Picture tube,SONY Trinitron, Colour convergence & Purity arrangement, Grayscale tracing, raster distortion, Degaussing.

UNIT III TELEVISION TRANSMITTERS (12)

Block diagram of monochrome TV Transmitter, Visual exciter,Aural exciter, Diplexer, Transmitting antenna, Transmitting stationlayout and specification.

Colour perception & Bandwidth, Selection of colour subcarrier frequency in PAL, Frequency interleaving, Formation ofchrominance signal, Colour sub carrier modulation, PAL Encoder,Chrominance signal for colour bar pattern

UNIT IV TELEVISION RECEIVER CIRCUITS (12)

Block diagram of monochrome TV receiver- RF tuner,Electronic

tuner, IF subsystem, VIF response curve, Video amplifierrequirements, Video amplifier circuit, Intercarrier sound, Soundsub system, Sync separation & processing, Deflection circuits,Scanning current in the yoke, Generation of EHT and other DCvoltages.

Colour TV receiver block diagram Chroma decoder, Separation of Uand V signals, Colour burst Separation, Ident and colour killercircuit, U& V demodulation, Colour signal matrixing

UNIT V ADVANCED TV SYSTEMS (12)

Cable TV , CCTV, Scrambling of TV signals, Digital satellitetelevision, DTH Satellite Television, Digital TV receiver,Projection television, flat panel display TV receiver, Plasmadisplays, HDTV

Total No of Periods:60

TEXT BOOK:

1.Modern Television Practice by R.R.Gulathi New agepublications,4th edition

Reference :

1 Television and Video engineering by A.M.Dhake Tata MegrawHill

2. Monochrome and Colour Television by RR Gulathi New agePublication

3. Colour television Theory and Practice by S.P.Bali Tata MegrawHill

6ET E08 ELECTROMAGNETIC INTERFERENCE AND COMPATIBILITY

4 1 0 100

UNIT I BASIC CONCEPTS (12) Definition of EMI and EMC withexamples, Classification of EMI/EMC - CE, RE, CS, RS, Units ofParameters, Sources of EMI, EMI coupling modes - CM and DM, ESDPhenomena and effects, Transient phenomena and suppression.

UNIT II EMI MEASUREMENTS (12)

Basic principles of RE, CE, RS and CS measurements, EMImeasuring instruments- Antennas, LISN, Feed through capacitor,current probe, EMC analyzer and detection t6echnique open areasite, shielded anechoic chamber, TEM cell.

UNIT III EMC STANDARD AND REGULATIONS (12)

National and Intentional standardizing organizations- FCC,CISPR, ANSI, DOD, IEC, CENEEC, FCC CE and RE standards, CISPR, CEand RE Standards, IEC/EN, CS standards, Frequency assignment -spectrum conversation.

UNIT IV EMI CONTROL METHODS AND FIXES (12)

Shielding, Grounding, Bonding, Filtering, EMI gasket, Isolationtransformer, opto isolator.

UNIT V EMC DESIGN AND INTERCONNECTION TECHNIQUES (12)

Cable routing and connection, Component selection and mounting,PCB design- Trace routing, Impedance control, decoupling, Zoningand grounding

Total No of periods: 60

TEXT BOOKS

1. Prasad Kodali.V - Engineering Electromagnetic Compatibility -S.Chand&Co - New Delhi - 2000

2. Clayton R.Paul - Introduction to Electromagneticcompatibility - Wiley & Sons - 1992

REFERENCES

1. Keiser - Principles of Electromagnetic Compatibility - ArtechHouse - 3rd Edition - 1994

2. Donwhite Consultant Incorporate - Handbook of EMI / EMC - VolI - 1985

6ET E09 LOW POWER VLSI DESIGN 4 1 0 100

UNIT I POWER DISSIPATION IN CMOS (12)

Hierarchy of limits of power - Sources of power consumption -Physics of power dissipation in CMOS FET devices- Basic principleof low power design.

UNIT II POWER OPTIMIZATION (12)

Logical level power optimization - Circuit level low powerdesign - Circuit techniques for reducing power consumption inadders and multipliers.

UNIT III DESIGN OF LOW POWER CMOS CIRCUITS (12)

Computer Arithmetic techniques for low power systems - Reducingpower consumption in memories - Low power clock, Interconnect andlayout design - Advanced techniques - Special techniques

UNIT IV POWER ESTIMATION (12)

Power estimation techniques - Logic level power estimation -Simulation power analysis - Probabilistic power analysis.

UNIT V SYNTHESIS AND SOFTWARE DESIGN FOR LOW POWER (12)

Synthesis for low power -Behavioral level transforms- Softwaredesign for low power -

Total No of Periods:60

Text Books:

1. K.Roy and S.C. Prasad , LOW POWER CMOS VLSI circuit design,Wiley,2000

2. Gary Yeap, Practical low power digital VLSI design,Kluwer,1998

REFERENCES

1. Dimitrios Soudris, Chirstian Pignet, Costas Goutis, DESIGNINGCMOS CIRCUITS FOR LOW POWER, Kluwer,2002

2. J.B. Kuo and J.H Lou, Low voltage CMOS VLSI Circuits, Wiley1999.

3. A.P.Chandrakasan and R.W. Broadersen, Low power digital CMOSdesign, Kluwer,1995.

4. Gary Yeap, Practical low power digital VLSI design,Kluwer,1998.

5. Abdellatif Bellaouar,Mohamed.I. Elmasry, Low power digitalVLSI design,s Kluwer, 1995.

6. James B. Kuo, Shin - chia Lin, Low voltage SOI CMOS VLSIDevices and Circuits. John Wiley and sons, inc 2001

6EC E02 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND EXPERT SYSTEM 5 0 0 100

(Common with E&C, EIE, ECE, ETCE, EEE Branches from theBatch 2006 onwards)

UNIT - I AI & INTERNAL REPRESENTATION (12)

The AI Problem - What is AI Technology - Level of The Model -Criteria for Success Problems, Problem Spaces and Space Searches& Heuristic Search Technology Problem as a State Space Search -Production Systems - Production System Characteristics - Generate& Test - Hill Climbing - Best First Search - ConstraintSatisfaction - Means End Analysis

UNIT - II KNOWLEDGE REPRESENTATION (12)

Issues in Knowledge Representation - Using Predicate Logic:Representing Simple Facts in Logic, Representing Instance and is aRelationship - Computable Functions and I Predicates - RepresentingKnowledge using Rules: Procedural vs. Declarative Knowledge -Forward vs. Backward Reasoning.

UNIT - III SLOT AND FILLER STRUCTURES (12)

Weak Slot and Filler - Semantic Nets - Frames Strong Slot andFiller Structures - Scripts - CYC - CYCL

UNIT - IV EXPERT SYSTEM (12)

What are Expert Systems? - Knowledge Representation in ExpertSystems - Symbolic Computation - Rule Based Systems.

UNIT - V TOOLS FOR BUILDING EXPERT SYSTEM (12)

Using Domain Knowledge - Knowledge Acquisition - Design forExplanation - Black Board Architecture - Truth Maintenance System -Machine Learning - Case Based Reasoning

TOTAL NUMBER OF PERIODS: 60

Text Books:

1. Peter Jackson, "Introduction to Expert System", AddisonWesley, Third Edition, First Indian Reprint, , 2000,

REFERENCE BOOKS

2. Elaine Rich, "Artificial Intelligence"

6IC E03 ROBOTICS AND AUTOMATION 5 0 0 100

Common to EIE,E&C,ECE,EEE,ETCE

UNIT I BASIC CONCEPTS (12)

Definition and origin of robotics - different types of robotics- various generation of robots-degree of freedom - Asimov's laws ofrobotics-dynamic stabilization of robots.

UNIT II POWER SOURCES AND SENSORS (12)

Hydraulic, pneumatic and electric drives -determination of HP ofmotor and gearing ratio -variable speed arrangements -pathdetermination-micro machines in robotics -machine vision -ranging-laser - acoustic - magnetic , fiber optic and tactile sensors.

UNIT III MANIPULATORS, ACTUATORS AND GRIPPERS (12)

Construction of manipulators -manipulator dynamics and forcecontrol -electronic and pneumatic manipulator control circuits-endeffectors - Û various types of grippers-design considerations.

UNIT IV KINEMATICS AND PATH PLANNING (12)

Solution of inverse kinematics problem-multiple solutionjacobian work envelope -hill climbing techniques - robotprogramming languages.

UNIT V CASE STUDIES (12)

Multiple robots-machine interface-robots in manufacturing andnon-manufacturing applications-robot cell design - selection of arobot

Total No Periods :60

Text Books:

1. Mikell P. Groover Weiss G.M. Nagel R.N. Odraj . N.G.Industrial Robotics, Mc Graw Hill Singapore,

2. Deb.S.R.Robotics Technology and flexible Automation , Johnwiley , USA 1992

3. Robotics, KS FU,RS Gonzalley CSG Lee-McGraw Hill

REFERENCE BOOKS

1. Asfahl C.R. Robots and Manufacturing Automation, John Wiley ,USA 1992.

2. Klafter R.D. Chimielewski T.A. and Negin M. RoboticEngineering- An integrated approach ,

3. Mc Kerrow P.J. Introduction to Robotics, Addison Wesley, USA,1991.

4. Isaac Asimov I Robot , Ballantine Books , New York ,1986.

5. Ghosh , Control in Robotics and Automation : Sensor BasedIntegration, Allied Publishers,

6ET E10 VLSI SIGNAL PROCESSING 4 1 0 100

UNIT I INTRODUCTION TO DSP SYSTEMS (12) Introduction To DSPSystems -Typical DSP algorithms; Iteration Bound - data flow graphrepresentations, loop bound and iteration bound, Longest pathMatrix algorithm; Pipelining and parallel processing - Pipeliningof FIR digital filters, parallel processing, pipelining andparallel processing for low power.

UNIT II RETIMING (12) Retiming - definitions and properties;Unfolding - an algorithm for Unfolding, properties of unfolding,sample period reduction and parallel processing application;Algorithmic strength reduction in filters and transforms -2-parallel FIR filter, 2-parallel fast FIR filter, DCT algorithmarchitecture transformation, parallel architectures for rank-orderfilters, Odd- Even Merge- Sort architecture, parallel rank-orderfilters.

UNIT III FAST CONVOLUTION (12)

Fast convolution - Cook-Toom algorithm, modified Cook-Tookalgorithm; Pipelined and parallel recursive and adaptive filters -inefficient/efficient single channel interleaving, Look- Aheadpipelining in first- order IIR filters, Look-Ahead pipelining withpower-of-two decomposition, Clustered Look-Ahead pipelining,parallel processing of IIR filters, combined pipelining andparallel processing of IIR filters, pipelined adaptive digitalfilters, relaxed look-ahead, pipelined LMS adaptive filter.

UNIT IV BIT-LEVEL ARITHMETIC ARCHITECTURES (12) Scaling androundoff noise- scaling operation, roundoff noise, state variabledescription of digital filters, scaling and roundoff noisecomputation, roundoff noise in pipelined first-order filters;Bit-Level Arithmetic Architectures- parallel multipliers with signextension, parallel carry-ripple array multipliers, parallelcarry-save multiplier, 4x 4 bit Baugh- Wooley carry-savemultiplication tabular form and implementation, design of Lyon'sbit-serial multipliers using Horner's rule, bit-serial FIR filter,CSD representation, CSD multiplication using Horner's rule forprecision improvement.

UNIT V PROGRAMMING DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSORS (12) NumericalStrength Reduction - sub expression elimination, multiple constantmultiplications, iterative matching. Linear transformations;Synchronous, Wave and asynchronous pipelining- synchronouspipelining and clocking styles, clock skew in edge-triggeredsingle-phase clocking, two-phase clocking, wave pipelining,asynchronous pipelining bundled data versus dual rail protocol;Programming Digital Signal Processors - general architecture withimportant features; Low power Design - needs for low power VLSIchips, charging and discharging capacitance, short-circuit currentof an inverter, CMOS leakage current, basic principles of low powerdesign.

Total No of Periods:60

Text Books:

1. Keshab K.Parhi, "VLSI Digital Signal Processing systems,Design and implementation", Wiley, Inter Science, 1999.

6ET E11 EMBEDDED SYSTEMS 4 1 0 100

UNIT I INTRODUCTION (12)

An Embedded system, characteristics of embedded systems,challenges, Embedded system design process-requirements,specification.

UNIT II EMBEDDED ORGANISATION AND ARCHITECTURE (12)

Architectural Design-Designing hardware and software components.System Integration SHARC Processor and Memory Organization, DataOperations, flow of control

UNIT III EMBEDDED SOFTWARE DEVELOPMEMT PROCESS (12)

Modeling Processes for software Analysis, Software Algorithmscomplexity, Software analysis, Software Design, Software Testing,validating and Debugging, Software Project Management.

UNIT IV REAL TIME OPERATING SYSTEMS (12)

I/O Subsystems, Network operating systems, Interrupt Routines inRTOS Environment-clock driven approach, Weighted round robinapproach, priority driven approach, EDF algorithm, PerformanceMetrics in Scheduling Models.

UNIT V SYSTEM DESIGN TECHNIQUES (12)

Design methodologies, Requirement & Specification analysiscase studies in FOUR diverse applications-Explanations withrelevant Examples.

Total No of Periods:60

Text Book

1. Raj kamal, Embedded systems, Architecture, Programming andDesign' Tata McGraw -hill 2003

References:

1. David.E.Simon 'An Embedded software Primer', Addision WesleyLongman 1999

2. Arnold.S.Berger, 'Embedded systems Design-An Introduction toProcesses, Tools and Techniques', CMP Books 2001

3. Frank vahid and Tony Givaris, 'Embedded system- A unifiedhardware/ Software Introduction', john wiley and sons

4. John B Peat man " Design with Microcontroller ", Pearsoneducation Asia, 1998.

6EC E03 Programming in MAT Lab 4 1 0 100

(Common to ECE,EIE,ETCE)

Unit I Mat Lab Environment (12)

Defining Variables - functions - Matrices and Vectors -Strings -Input and Output statements -Script files - Arrays in Mat lab -Addressing Arrays - Dynamic Array - Cell Array - Structure Array -File input and output - Opening & Closing - Writing &Reading data from files

Unit II Programming in Mat lab (12)

Relational and logical operators - Control statements IF-END ,IF-ELSE - END,ELSEIF , SWITCH CASE - FOR loop - While loop -Debugging - Applications to Simulation - miscellaneous MAT labfunctions & Variables.

Unit III Plotting in Mat lab (12)

Basic 2D plots - modifying line styles - markers and colors -grids - placing text on aplot - Various / Special Mat Lab 2D plottypes - SEMILOGX - SEMILOGY - LOG LOG - POLAR - COMET - Examplefrequency response of filter circuits.

Unit - IV Application of Mat lab (12)

Linear algebric equations - elementary solution method - matrixmethod for linear equation - Cramer's method - Statistics ,Histogram and probability - normal distribution - random numbergeneration - Interpolation - Analytical solution to differentialequations - Numerical methods for differential equations.

Unit V Tool Boxes (12)

Simulink - Simulink model for a dead zone system , nonlinearsystem - Applications in DSP - Computation of DFT & FFT -Filter structure -IIR & FIR filter design - Applications inCommunication PCM , DPCM, DM, DTMF .

Total No of Periods:60

Text Book:

1. Introduction to MAT Lab 6.0 for Engineers - William J.Palm ,Mc Graw Hill & Co

Reference Books :

1. Programming in Mat Lab - M.Herniter ,Thomson Learning

2. Getting Started with MAT LAB - Rudra Pratap ,OxfordUniversity Press

3. Digital Signal Processing using MAT Lab - John .G.Proakis ,Thomson Learning

6IC E02 MECHATRONICS 5 0 0 100

Common to E&C,EIE,ECE.ETCE,EEE

UNIT-I INTRODUCTION (12)

Mechatronics Definition & Key Issues - Evolution - Elements- Mechatronics Approach to Modern Engineering Design.

UNIT-II SENSORS AND TRANSDUCERS (12)

Types - Displacement, Position, and Proximity & VelocitySensors - Signal Processing - Data Display.

UNIT-III ACTUATION SYSTEMS (12)

Mechanical Types - Applications - Electrical Types -Applications - Pneumatic & Hydraulic Systems - Applications -Selection of Actuators

UNIT-IV CONTROL SYSTEMS (12)

Types of Controllers - Programmable Logic Controllers -Applications - Ladder Diagrams - Microprocessor Applications inMechatronics - Programming Interfacing - Computer Applications

UNIT-V RECENT ADVANCES (12)

Manufacturing Mechatronics - Automobile Mechatronics - MedicalMechatronics - Office Automation - Case Studies

TOTAL NUMBER OF PERIODS: 60

Text Books:

1. Bulton, N, "Mechatronics: Electronic Control System forMechanical & Electrical Engineering", Longman, 1995

REFERENCE BOOKS

1. Dradly , D.A.Dawson D.Burd N.C. & Loader, AJ"Mechatronics: Electronics in Products and Processor" Chapman &Hall, 1993

2. Galip Ulsoy A And Devires WR, "Microcomputer Applications inManufacturing", John Wiley, USA, 1989

3. James Harter, "Electro Mechanics Principles Concepts andDevices", Prentice Hall, New Jersey 1995.

Sathyabama university first year BE syllabus? - Answers (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Arline Emard IV

Last Updated:

Views: 5369

Rating: 4.1 / 5 (72 voted)

Reviews: 87% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Arline Emard IV

Birthday: 1996-07-10

Address: 8912 Hintz Shore, West Louie, AZ 69363-0747

Phone: +13454700762376

Job: Administration Technician

Hobby: Paintball, Horseback riding, Cycling, Running, Macrame, Playing musical instruments, Soapmaking

Introduction: My name is Arline Emard IV, I am a cheerful, gorgeous, colorful, joyous, excited, super, inquisitive person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.